DateTimeEventLocation
5.08.202214:00-14:30Daljeet Nandha, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Leveraging Large Language Models For Autonomous Task Planninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.07.202215:00-15:45Joe Watson, Research Talk: Monte Carlo Posterior Policy Iteration with Gaussian Processeshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.07.202214:20-14:50Wenhua Bao, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning a Decision Module in Frenet Space by Imitating Control Commandshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.07.202214:00-14:20Ruidi He, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Path Consistency Learning for Autonomous Car Drivinghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
27.07.202213:00-14:003AI Lecture Series "Who I am" _ Invitation to Jannis Brugger's talkhttps://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/66804616163?pwd=YW15YmJOMENTd3hOdmQ 4azVGdHRzQT09
22.07.202214:45-15:15Kuo Zhang, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning Geometric Constraints for Safe Robot Interactionhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.07.202214:00-14:45Niklas Funk, Research Talk: Robot Assembly Discoveryhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
18.07.202217:00-19:00Boris Belousov, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: On Optimal Behavior under Uncertainty in Humans and Robotshttp://tiny.cc/rarruz
15.07.202214:20-14:50Oliver Järnefelt, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Sparsely Collaborative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
15.07.202214:00-14:20Darya Nikitina, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Inference Methods for Markov Decision Processeshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
13.07.202213:00-14:003AI Lecture Series "Who I am" _ Invitation to the first Lecture "RL , Transformers in RL"https://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/69077364328?pwd=OVl6UFF4UVpvL0hucnp MUzJvTExJQT09
8.07.202214:00-14:30Maximilian Tölle, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Curriculum Adversarial Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
7.07.202217:00-18:00Pete Florence (Google Research), Invited Talk: Robotics at Googlehttp://talks.robot-learning.net
6.07.202213:30-15:10Johannes Betz (U.Penn), Invited Talk: Autonomous Vehicles on the Edge - Learning to drive fast and accurate at the vehicle dynamics limitsUhrturmhörsaal S2|08/171
1.07.202214:30-15:00Piotr Kicki (Poznan University of Technology), Invited Talk: Learning for Motion PlanningS02|02 E202
1.07.202214:00-14:30Vilja Lott, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Detecting an Intention for Interaction in a Human-Robot Environmenthttp://talks.robot-learning.net
28.06.20228:30-9:00Nathalie Woortman, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Comparing and Personalizing Human Following Behaviors for Mobile Ground Robotshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
23.06.202214:00-15:00Andreas Look, Research Talk: Cheap and Accurate Traffic Forecasting with Neural SDEshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.06.202216:00-17:00Hamish Flynn, Research Talk: An experimental comparison of PAC-Bayes bounds for contextual banditshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
17.06.202214:00-14:30Simon Kiefhaber, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Leveraging Energy-Based Models for Multi-Object 6D Pose Estimationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
3.06.202214:30-15:00Amos Newswanger, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Indoor Visual Navigation on Micro-Aerial Drones without External Infrastructurehttp://talks.robot-learning.net
3.06.202214:00-14:30Simon Kohaut, Honor's Thesis Defense: Efficient Density Estimation for the Correlated Dirichlet Distributionhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
30.05.202214:00-15:00C. Shawn Green (U. Wisconsin Madison), Invited Talk: Every task is a learning task (and should be treated as such)Raum S306/146
27.05.202211:40-13:40Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee), Invited Talk: A Not So Simple Matter of SoftwareMaschinenhaus S1|05 Room 122, Magdalenenstr. 12, 64289 Darmstadt
20.05.202215:00-15:15Fabian Damken, Honor Thesis Defense: Random Fourier Series Featureshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
20.05.202214:30-15:00Jan Schneider, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Model Predictive Policy Optimization amidst Inaccurate Modelshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
20.05.202214:00-14:30Felix Kaiser, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Multi-Object Pose Estimation for Robotic Applications in Cluttered Sceneshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
16.05.202217:00-18:00Thomas Beckers (University of Pennsylvania), Invited Talk: Safe Learning-based Control for Mechanical SystemsS3|10 406/406A / https://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/69949062481
13.05.202214:00-14:30Daniel Musekamp, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Amortized VIPShttp://talks.robot-learning.net
6.05.202214:00-15:00Guillaume Duret, Research Talk: Generating a Synthetic Dataset for Fruitshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.04.202214:30-15:00Simon Kohaut, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Hybrid Probabilistic Logic Programming for Mission Design in Multimodal Mobilityhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.04.202214:00-14:30Filip Bjelonic, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning-based design and control for soft quadrupedal robotshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.04.202215:30-16:00Jonas Günster, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning the Low-level Policy for Robot Air Hockeyhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.04.202215:00-15:30Marek Daniv, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Graph-Based Model Predictive Visual Imitation Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.04.202214:00-15:00Tim Welschehold (Uni Freiburg), Invited Talk: Learning Navigation for Arbitrary Mobile Manipulation Motions in Unseen and Dynamic Environmentshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
8.04.202215:00-15:30Leon Magnus, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Real-Time Object Tracking For Assemblyhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
8.04.202214:30-15:00Heiko Carrasco, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Particle-Based Adaptive Sampling for Curriculum Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
8.04.202214:00-14:30Maximilian Tölle, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Curriculum Adversarial Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
28.03.202213:30-14:30Luca Lach (PAL), Invited Talk: NeuTouch - Improving Mobile Manipulation Performance using Tactile Sensors (date fixed, time tentative)S202/C205
25.03.202215:00-15:30Moritz Meser, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Multi-Instance Pose Estimation for Robot Mikadohttp://talks.robot-learning.net
25.03.202214:30-15:00Svenja Menzenbach, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Leveraging Learned Graph-based Heuristics for efficiently solving the Combinatorics of Assemblyhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
25.03.202214:00-14:30Max Siebenborn, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Evaluating Decision Transformer Architecture on Robot Learning Taskshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
18.03.202214:00-14:30Yannik Frisch, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Analysis of Self-supervised Keypoint Detection Methods for Robot Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
11.03.202214:30-15:00Verena Sieburger, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Development of a BaselineAgent in Robot Air Hockeyhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
11.03.202214:00-14:30Chen Xue, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Task Classification and Local Manipulation Controllershttp://talks.robot-learning.net
4.03.202214:00-14:30Zhicheng Yang, M. Sc. Final Presentation: Exploring Gripping Behaviours for Human-Robot Handshakinghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
25.02.202215:00-15:15Simon Kiefhaber, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Leveraging Energy-Based Models for Multi-Object 6D Pose Estimationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
25.02.202214:00-15:00Rupert Mitchell (AIML), Invited Talk: Growing Neural Networks using Natural Gradientshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
18.02.202214:00-14:30Heiko Carrasco, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Optimal Sampling for Self-Paced Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
11.02.202217:00-18:00Byron Boots (University of Washington), Invited Talk: Machine Learning and Model Predictive Control for Adaptive Robotic Systemshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
4.02.202215:00-15:30Felix Kaiser, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Multi-Object Pose Estimation for Robotic Applications in Cluttered Sceneshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
28.01.202215:00-15:30Yifei Wang, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning with Composable Energy Policieshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
28.01.202214:30-15:00Filip Bjelonic, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning-based design and control for soft quadrupedal robotshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
21.01.202215:00-15:30Nikita Rudin (NVIDIA and ETH Zurich), Invited Talk: Learning to Walk in Minutes Using Massively Parallel Deep Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
21.01.202214:30-15:00Verena Sieburger, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Playing Robot Air Hockeyhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
14.01.202216:00-16:30Lei Xu, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Integrated AI planning for general-purpose robot manipulationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
14.01.202215:00-16:00Danny Driess (TU Berlin), Invited Talk: Learning for Long-Horizon Manipulation Planninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
14.01.202214:30-15:00Jan Schneider, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Model Predictive Policy Optimization amidst Uncertain Modelshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
7.01.202215:00-16:00Aldo Pacchiano (Microsoft Research NYC), Invited Talk: Towards an Understanding of Transfer Learning in Reinforcement Learning Domainshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
7.01.202214:00-14:15Pengfei Zhao, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Improving Gradient Directions for Episodic Policy Searchhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
20.12.202111:00-11:30Tom Buchholz, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Variational Locally Projected Regressionhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
17.12.202115:30-15:50Yannik Frisch, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Unsupervised patch -wise contrastive learning of keypoints for prediction and controlhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
17.12.202115:00-15:30Jiawei Huang, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Multi-Objective Reactive Motion Planning in Mobile Manipulatorshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
17.12.202114:00-15:00Weiming Zhi (University of Sydney), Invited Talk: Diffeomorphic learning for sampling-based motion planning, generalised imitation learning\ , and beyondhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
10.12.202114:00-15:00Thomas Schön (Uppsala University), Invited Talk: Deep Probabilistic Regressionhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
3.12.202116:00-17:00Chengshu Li (Stanford University), Invited Talk: BEHAVIOR and iGibson 2.0 Benchmark for Everyday Household Activities in Virtual, Interactive, and Ecological Environmentshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
26.11.202114:00-14:30Martina Gassen, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning a library of Physical Interactions for Social Robotshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
19.11.202115:00-17:00Michael Lutter, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Inductive Biases for Machine Learning in Robotics and Controlhttps://tinyurl.com/79x846b
19.11.202111:15-11:30Lei Xu, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Integrated AI planning for general-purpose robot manipulationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
19.11.202111:00-11:15Chen Xue, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Task Classification and Local Manipulation Controllershttp://talks.robot-learning.net
16.11.202114:00-14:30Siwei Ju, Research Talk: Motor Sports and the Digital TwinB002
12.11.202114:20-14:50Nick Heppert, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Articulated Object Tracking for Robot Manipulationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
12.11.202114:00-14:20Zhicheng Yang, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Exploring Gripping Behaviours and Haptic Emotions for Human-Robot Handshakinghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
5.11.202114:30-15:00Zihan Ye, Research Talk: Efficient Gradient-Based Variational Inference with GMMshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
5.11.202114:00-14:30Theo Gruner, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Wasserstein-Optimal Bayesian System Identification for Domain Randomizationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
4.11.202115:30-17:30Hany Abdulsamad, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Statistical Machine Learning for Stochastic Structured Systemshttps://tinyurl.com/79x846b
29.10.202115:00-15:45Andy Morgan (Yale), Invited Talk: Challenges of in-hand manipulationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
25.10.202118:30-21:30Stefan Loeckel, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Machine Learning for Modeling and Analyzing of Race Car Drivershttps://tinyurl.com/4k728jp8
25.10.202114:00-15:00An Thai Le, Research Talk: Learning Task-parameterized Riemannian Motion Policieshttps://tinyurl.com/668j4s3c
22.10.202115:00-15:30Yifei Wang, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Bimanual Control and Learning with Composable Energy Policieshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.10.202114:30-15:00Tim Schneider, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Active Inference for Robotic Manipulationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
20.10.202115:20-17:00Ruth Rosenholtz (MIT), Invited Talk: Demystifying the richness of visual perceptionhttps://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/82363067583?pwd=c3A4OERoenRvNGorRHEyRmtSenRjdz09
15.10.202114:00-14:30Jiawei Huang, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Multi-objective reactive motion planning in mobile manipulatorshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
8.10.202111:00-11:20Yannick Eich, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Distributionally Robust Optimization for Hybrid Systemshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
30.09.202114:30-14:50Mohammad Amin Ali, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: An Educational Framework for Robot Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
30.09.202114:00-14:30Hassan Wahba, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Deep Object-centered Heuristic for Robot Planninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
28.09.202117:00-18:30Fabio Muratore, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Randomizing Physics Simulations for Robot Learninghttps://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/89209756776?pwd=U1VmbUlQWm8zL0hScVRrVUhmMlB0QT09
23.09.202115:30-16:30New Eventhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
23.09.202115:30-16:00Cedric Derstroff, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Memory Representations for Partially Observable Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
23.09.202115:00-15:30Mattis Kaemmerer, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Measure-Valued Derivatives for Machine Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
23.09.202114:00-15:00Beren Millidge (Oxford), Invited Talk: Perspectives on Active Inference for continuous control in POMDPshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
20.09.202114:15-14:45Carlos Luis, Research Talk: Uncertainty Representations in Reinforcement LearningC205
20.09.202113:45-14:15Alessandro Bottero, Research Talk: Information-theoretic Safe ExplorationC205
20.09.202113:00-13:45Felix Berkencamp (BCAI), Invited Talk: Optimistic Exploration in Model-based Reinforcement LearningC205
16.09.202114:00-15:00Shikhar Bahl (CMU), Invited Talk: Neural Dynamic Policieshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
9.09.202114:00-15:00Fabio Muratore, Research Talk: Learning from Randomized Physics Simulationshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
2.09.202115:00-15:30Jihao Andreas Lin, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Functional Variational Inference for Bayesian Neural Networkshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
2.09.202114:30-15:00Haoyi Yang, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Variational Inference for Curriculum Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
2.09.202114:00-14:30Niranth Sai, Research Talk: Skill Priors for Accelerating Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
26.08.202115:00-15:15Pengfei Zhao, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Improving Gradient Directions for Episodic Policy Searchhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
26.08.202114:30-15:00Frederik Wegner, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning Tactile Representations from Vision-Based Tactile Sensors for Robotic Architectural Assemblyhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
26.08.202114:00-14:30Lukas Schneider, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Distributional Monte-Carlo Tree Searchhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
19.08.202114:30-14:45Theo Gruner, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Wasserstein-Optimal Distributional System Identification for Domain Randomizationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
19.08.202114:15-14:30Tom Buchholz, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Variational Locally Projected Regressionhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
19.08.202114:00-14:15Lukas Schneider, I.P. Conclusion: A Framework for Benchmarking Advances in MCTS in Chesshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
12.08.202115:15-15:45Sebastian Seer, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning Visual representations for Interactive taskshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
12.08.202114:45-15:15Cedric Derstroff, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Memory Representations for Partially Observable Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
12.08.202114:00-14:45Jan-Matthis Lückmann, Research Talk: Simulation-Based Inference for Neuroscience and Beyondhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
5.08.202114:00-14:45Tianyu Ren, Research Talk: Adaptive Task and Motion Planinghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.07.202115:00-15:45Joe Watson, Research Talk: Bayesian Inference for Controlhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.07.202114:30-15:00Daniel Palenicek, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Dyna-Style Model-based Reinforcement Learning with Value Expansionhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.07.202114:00-14:30Tim Schneider, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Tactile Active Inferencehttp://talks.robot-learning.net
23.07.202111:00-11:30Andreas Look, Research Talk: Neural SDEshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
23.07.202110:30-11:00Hamish Flynn, Research Talk: PAC Bayes Bound for Life-Long Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.07.202115:30-16:00Ricardo Grando, Research Talk: My experience with robotics and AI and a future outlookhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.07.202114:45-15:30An Thai Le, Research Talk: Towards Human-Robot Collaboration with Logic-Geometric Programming and Human Motion Predictionhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.07.202114:00-14:45Fabian Otto (BCAI), Invited Talk: Differentiable Trust Region Layers for Deep Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
15.07.202115:00-15:20Moritz Schneider, Research Talk: Disentangled Representations for Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
15.07.202114:30-15:00Antonello Scaldaferri, Research Talk: Learning Whole-Body Legged Locomotion Skills for Highly Dynamic Taskshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
15.07.202114:00-14:30Yannick Eich, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Distributionally Robust Optimization For Hybrid Systemshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
14.07.202115:20-16:20Nori Jacoby (Max Planck Institute for Empirical Esthetics), Invited Talk: Understanding Perceptual Priors with Massive Online Experimentsttps://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/88155893549?pwd=TFBiVG96S3czeHlCakVt SHlEK0M4dz09
8.07.202115:00-15:30Hany Abdulsamad, Research Talk: Distributionally-Robust Stochastic Optimal Controlhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
8.07.202114:30-15:00Hanyu Sun, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Can we improve time-series classification with Inverse Reinforcement Learning?http://talks.robot-learning.net
8.07.202114:00-14:30Lanmiao Liu, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Detection and Prediction of Human Gestures by Probabilistic Modellinghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
24.06.202114:30-15:00Yanhua Zhang, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Memory Representations for Partially Observable Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
24.06.202114:00-14:30Jule Brendgen, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: The Relation between Social Interaction And Intrinsic Motivation in Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
17.06.202114:30-15:15Boris Belousov, Research Talk: Touch2Feel — Tactile Active Inferencehttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
17.06.202114:00-14:30Michel Kohl, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning Latent Interaction Models using Interaction Primitiveshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
10.06.202114:30-15:30Junning Huang, Research Talk: Model-based Reinforcement Learning for Plate Spinninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
10.06.202114:00-14:30Mattis Kaemmerer, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Measure-Valued Derivatives for Machine Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
27.05.202114:30-15:30Philip Becker-Ehmck, Research Talk: Empowered Explorationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
27.05.202114:00-14:30Simon Kohaut, Honor Thesis Defense: Visual Perception for Assistive Robotshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
20.05.202114:30-15:00Tuan Dam, Research Talk: Monte-Carlo Tree Search and its application in Robot Path Planninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
20.05.202114:00-14:30Alessandro Vincenti, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Developing a Robot Head for Internal State Visualizationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
17.05.202115:00-16:00Nikolai Matni (University of Pennsylvania), Invited Talk: Robust Learning for Safe Controlhttps://zoom.us/j/556365602?pwd=a0hsTHZURnF5akd2OTI0ektRNno2dz09
12.05.202111:30-12:00Joao Carvalho, Research Talk: An Analysis of MVDs for Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
12.05.202111:00-11:30Kay Hansel, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Probabilistic Dynamic Mode Primitveshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
12.05.202110:30-11:00David Rother, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Reinforcement Learning in Decentralized Multi-Goal Multi-Agent Settingshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
6.05.202114:30-15:00Niklas Funk, Research Talk: Real Robot Challenge 2020 - Overview of Methods and their effectivenesshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
6.05.202114:00-14:30Frederik Wegner, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning Vision- Based Tactile Representations for Robotic Architectural Assemblyhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
29.04.202114:00-14:30Puze Liu, Research Talk: Air Hockey and Null Space Optimizationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
22.04.202115:00-15:45Felix Frank (VW Data Labs), Invited Talk: Constrained probabilistic movement primitiveshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
22.04.202114:30-15:00Moritz Andres, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Person Recognition via Videodata and Audiodatahttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
22.04.202114:00-14:30Axel Patzwahl, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Multi-sensor Fusion for Target Motion Prediction with an Application to Robot Baseballhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
15.04.202114:30-15:00Zhenhui Zhou, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Approximate Policy Search in Black Box Optimizationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
15.04.202114:00-14:30Franziska Herbert, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Using Multimodal Human Feedback for Reinforcement Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
8.04.202114:30-15:00Jianhang He, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Imitation Learning using Energy Based Modelshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
8.04.202114:00-14:30Jonas Eschmann, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Partially Unsupervised Deep Meta Reinforcement Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
1.04.202114:00-15:00Pascal Klink, Research Talk: Global Optimization in Machine Learning Applicationshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
25.03.202114:30-14:45Jule Brendgen, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: The Relation between Social Interaction And Intrinsic Motivation in Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
25.03.202114:00-14:30Yug Ajmera, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning Movement Primitives for Handshaking Behaviourshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
18.03.202114:00-14:15Haoyi Yang, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Variational Inference for Curriculum Reinforcement Learninghttp://talks.robot-learning.net
11.03.202115:00-15:30Gabriele Libardi, Invited Talk: Guided Exploration with Proximal Policy Optimization using a Single Demonstrationhttp://talks.robot-learning.net
11.03.202114:00-15:00Julen Urain, Research Talk: Imitation Flowshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
4.03.202115:00-15:30Marius Zoeller, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Graph Networkshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
4.03.202114:30-15:00Moritz Andres, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Person Recognition via Videodata and Audiodatahttp://talks.robot-learning.net
4.03.202114:00-14:30Kay Hansel, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Probabilistic Dynamic Mode Primitiveshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
25.02.202114:00-15:00Michael Lutter, Research Talk: Inductive Biases for Robot Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
18.02.202114:15-14:30Yanhua Zhang, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Memory Representations for Partially Observable Reinforcement Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
18.02.202114:00-14:15Franziska Herbert, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Using Multimodal Human Feedback for Reinforcement Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
11.02.202114:15-14:30Lanmiao Liu, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Gestures Density Modelshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
11.02.202114:00-14:15Hanyu Sun, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Action Recognitionhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
4.02.202114:30-15:00Janosch Moos, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Approximate Variational Inference for Mixture Modelshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
4.02.202114:00-14:30Jan Rathjens, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Accelerated Policy Searchhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
28.01.202115:00-15:15Jianhang He, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Imitation Learning using Energy-Based Modelhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
28.01.202114:00-15:00Claudio Zito (TII), Invited Talk: Feature-Based Transfer Learning for Robotic Push Manipulationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
14.01.202114:30-14:45Zhenhui Zhou, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Multi Modal Policy Search using Normalizing Flowhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
14.01.202114:00-14:30David Rother, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Reinforcement Learning in Decentralized Multi-Goal Multi-Agent Settingshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
7.01.202114:00-14:30Felix Helfenstein, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Benchmarking Deep Reinforcement Learning Algorithmshttp://talks.robot-learning.net
21.12.202016:30-18:00Samuele Tosatto, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Reinforcement Learning for Roboticshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
17.12.202015:00-16:00Matthew Gombolay (Georgia Tech), Invited Talk: Democratizing Robot Learning for Human-Robot Teaminghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
17.12.202014:30-15:00Jonas Eschmann, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Partially Supervised Deep Meta Reinforcement Learning for Sim2Real Transferhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
17.12.202014:00-14:30Janosch Moos, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Approximate Variational Inference for Mixture Modelshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
10.12.202015:00-15:20Axel Patzwahl, M.Sc. Intermediate presentation: Multi-sensor Fusion for Target Motion Prediction with an Application to Robot Baseballhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
10.12.202014:30-15:00Fabian Damken, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Variational Autoenconders for Koopman Dynamical Systemshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
10.12.202014:00-14:30Moritz Schramm, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Development of an Interactive Gesture Recognition System for an Assistive Robothttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
8.12.202015:30-18:00Roberto Lampariello, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Optimal Motion Planning for Object Interception and Graspinghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
3.12.202015:30-17:30Daniel Tanneberg, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Understand-Compute-Adapt: Neural Networks for Intelligent Agentshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
3.12.202011:30-12:30Mario Zanon (IMT Lucca), Invited Talk at MPI-IS-EI: Reinforcement Learning based on Model Predictive Controlhttps://zoom.us/j/556365602?pwd=a0hsTHZURnF5akd2OTI0ektRNno2dz09
26.11.202014:30-15:00Rustam Galljamov, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Sample-efficient learning-based controller for bipedal walking in robotic systemshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
26.11.202014:00-14:30Albert Schotschneider, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning High-Level Behavior for Autonomous Vehicleshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
20.11.202013:00-13:30Maximilian Stasica, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Comparison of human motor control models and their application to roboticshttps://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/8169149370
19.11.202015:00-15:30Tim Dorau, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Distributionally Robust Optimization for Optimal Controlhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
19.11.202014:00-15:00Zico Kolter (CMU), Invited Talk: Equilibrium approaches to deep learning: One (implicit) layer is all you needhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz,
12.11.202015:00-16:00Nathan Ratliff (NVIDIA), Invited Talk: Geometric fabrics: Transparent tools for behavior engineeringhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
5.11.202014:00-15:00Emtiyaz Khan (RIKEN AIP), Invited Talk: Bayesian Principles for Learning Machineshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
29.10.202014:00-15:00Gergely Neu (UPF), Invited Talk: Logistic Q-Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
22.10.202014:00-14:15Moritz Schramm, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Development of an Interactive Gesture Recognition System for an Assistive Robothttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
20.10.202011:00-12:00Martin Pecka, Research Talk: Safe Autonomous Reinforcement Learninghttps://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/89741914997
15.10.202014:15-14:30Mark Baierl, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning action representations for primitives-based Humanoid controlhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
15.10.202014:00-14:15Erik Samstag, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Bayesian Optimization for Biochemical Dose Response Measurementshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
1.10.202014:30-15:00Patrick Krabbe, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning Riemannian Movement Primitives for Manipulationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
1.10.202014:00-14:30Okan Koc (Amazon), Invited Talk: Safe Learning Control: What is out there and what is not?http://tiny.cc/7askoz
23.09.202010:00-11:00Oleg Arenz, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Sample-Efficient I-Projections for Robot Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
22.09.202011:30-12:00Jia-Jie Zhu, Research Talk: Robust Learning Meets Robust Optimization -- Introduction to Distributionally Robust OptimizationLink on request
17.09.202016:30-17:00Thomas Lautenschläger, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Variational Inference For Switching Dynamicshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
17.09.202016:00-16:30Alexander Klein, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning Robot Grasping of Industrial Work Pieces using Dense Object Descriptorshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
17.09.202015:00-16:00Marc Toussaint (TU Berlin), Invited Talk: Learning to do as plannedhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
10.09.202015:00-15:30Markus Semmler, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Sequential Bayesian Optimal Experimental Designhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
10.09.202014:00-15:00Michael Gienger (Honda Research Institute), Invited Talk: Dexterous Cooperationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
3.09.202014:45-15:30Oleg Arenz, Research Talk: Sample-Efficient I-Projections for Robot Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
3.09.202014:00-14:45Simon Guist, Research Talk: Hindsight State Manipulationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
27.08.202014:00-14:45Guilherme Maeda (Preferred Networks), Invited Talk: Phase portraits as movement primitives for fast humanoid robot controlhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
20.08.202015:00-16:00Stephen Tu (Google Brain), Invited Talk: Learning Stability Certificates from Datahttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
20.08.202014:30-14:45Jan Rathjens, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Accelerated Policy Searchhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
13.08.202017:30-18:15Abdeslam Boularias (Rutgers U), Invited Talk: Model Identification for Robotic Manipulationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
13.08.202014:45-15:00Fabian Damken, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Variational Autoenconders for Koopman Dynamical Systemshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
13.08.202014:30-14:45Mark Baierl, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning action representations for primitives-based Humanoid controlhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
13.08.202014:00-14:30Janosch Moos, Kay Hansel, Honor Thesis Defense: Survey on Robust Reinforcement Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
6.08.202014:45-15:30Tuan Dam, Research Talk: Convex Regularization in Monte-Carlo Tree Searchhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
6.08.202014:00-14:45Andras Kupcsik (BCAI), Invited Talk: Fast Learning and Sequencing of Object-centric Robot Manipulation Skillshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
30.07.202014:45-15:15Rustam Galljamov, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Sample-efficient learning-based controller for bipedal walking in robotic systemshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
30.07.202014:00-14:45Takayuki Osa (Kyushu U), Invited Talk: Motion Planning by Learning Latent Representationshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
28.07.202011:00-12:00Max Welling (Uni Amsterdam), Invited Talk: Graph Nets and Equivariance: The Next Generationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
23.07.202014:00-14:30Eike Mentzendorff, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Multi-Objective Deep Reinforcement Learning through Manifold Optimizationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
16.07.202014:00-14:30Johannes Silberbauer, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: A Differentiable Newton Euler Algorithm for Multi-body Model Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
15.07.202014:00-16:00IP Intermediate Presentation's Zoom Meetinghttps://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/97850134157?pwd=a1RFOUNBbzd3V0xrZ2I 0alFVaGIwQT09
9.07.202014:00-14:45Jens Kober (TU Delft), Invited Talk: Robots Learning [Through] Interactionshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
2.07.202014:00-14:30Claas Voelcker, Honor Thesis Defense: Sequential Monte Carlo Input Inference for Controlhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
25.06.202014:45-15:15Vini Marconie Tengang, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: 3D Pose Estimation for Robot Mikadohttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
25.06.202014:00-14:45Philip Becker-Ehmck, Research Talk: Deep Onboard Quadcopter Control via Model-Based Reinforcement Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
18.06.202017:45-18:30Simon Guist, Research Talk: Hindsight State Manipulationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
18.06.202017:00-17:45Roberto Calandra (Facebook), Invited Talk: Rethinking Model-based Reinforcement Learninghttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
18.06.202016:00-17:00Yijiang Huang (MIT), Invited Talk: Scalable and Probabilistically Complete Planning for Robotic Spatial Extrusionhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
11.06.202015:30-16:00Qin Li, Research Talk: Human Motion Prediction Based on Graph Convolutional Networkhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
11.06.202015:00-15:30Stephane Tekam, M.Sc. Thesis defense: Policy Optimization via Gaussian Mixture Modelhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
11.06.202014:00-15:00Herke van Hoof (UVA), Invited Talk: Learning heuristics for combinatorial optimizationhttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
4.06.202014:00-14:30Yang Weng (U. Tokyo), Invited Talk: Reinforcement Learning Based Underwater Wireless Optical Communication Alignment for Multiple Autonomous Underwater Vehicleshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz
28.05.202014:00-14:45Christoph Zimmer (BCAI), Invited Talk: Safe active learning for time series modeling with gaussian processeshttp://tiny.cc/7askoz

  

zum Seitenanfang