Date | Presenter | Topic | Room |
13.05.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Christoph Zelch (SIM-TUDa), Invited Talk: Learning Control Policies from Optimal Trajectories | SIM Zoom (https://tu-darmstadt.zoom.us/j/93879973107) |
14.05.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Tim Dorau, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Distributionally Robust Optimization for Optimal Control | http://tiny.cc/7askoz |
| 14:30-15:00 | Markus Semmler, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Bayesian Optimal Experimental Design for Dynamical Systems | http://tiny.cc/7askoz |
| 16:30-17:00 | Fabian Scharf, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Proximal Policy Optimization with Explicit Intrinsic Motivation | KE-Oberseminar |
30.04.2020 | 14:30-14:45 | Len Williamson, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning Nonlinear Dynamical Systems with the Koopman Operator | S02|02 E202 |
30.04.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Jascha Hellwig, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Comparison of Methods for Human Feedback as a Reward-Signal in Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
30.04.2020 | 11:00-12:00 | Jean Kaddour (ICL), Invited Talk: Active Meta-Learning | S0202-A102 |
28.04.2020 | 14:00-16:30 | Integrated Project: Final Presentations | S02|02 E202 |
16.04.2020 | 14:00-14:20 | Alexander Klein, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning Robot Grasping of Industrial Work Pieces using Dense Object Descriptors | S02|02 E202 |
26.03.2020 | 15:10-15:40 | Alexy Georgos, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Robotics under Partial Observability: A Survey of POMDP Applications | S02|02 E202 |
26.03.2020 | 14:30-15:10 | Sahil Sharma, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Building and Continuous Control of a Differential Drive Robot | S02|02 E202 |
12.03.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Carlo D'Eramo, Research Talk: Sharing knowledge in Multi-Task RL | E202 |
10.03.2020 | 11:30-12:15 | Niklas Funk (ETH Zürich), Invited Talk: Learning event-triggered control — leveraging hierarchical reinforcement learning algorithms to obtain resource-aware controllers | S02|02 E202 |
5.03.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Jakob Weimar, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Exploring Intrinsic Motivation for Quanser Reinforcement Learning Benchmark Systems | S2|02 E202 |
27.02.2020 | 14:30-14:45 | Jascha Hellwig, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Comparison of Methods for Human Feedback as a Reward-Signal in Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
27.02.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Vignesh Prasad, Research Talk: Learning Human-like Handshaking Behaviours | S2|02 E202 |
20.02.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Jonas Stadtmüller, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Dimensionality Reduction of Movement Primitives in Parameter Space | S2|02 E202 |
13.02.2020 | 14:30-15:00 | Lejla Nukovic, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Evaluation of the Handshake Turing Test for anthropomorphic Robots | S02|02 E202 |
13.02.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Kai Ploeger, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Robot Juggling | S2|02 E202 |
12.02.2020 | 16:00-17:30 | Peter Dayan (MPI Cybernetics), Invited Talk: Replay and Preplay in Human Plannin | S101/A4, Karo5 |
11.02.2020 | 17:00-19:00 | Dorothea Koert, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Interactive Machine Learning for Assistive Robots | S2|02 C110 |
11.02.2020 | 11:00-12:00 | Heni Ben Amor (ASU), Invited Talk: Towards Robots that Hug and Help | S1|03 07 |
6.02.2020 | 14:30-15:00 | Pratik Borhade, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Multi-agent reinforcement learning for autonomous driving | S02|02 E202 |
6.02.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Vini Marconie Tengang, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: 3D-Pose Estimation for Robot Mikado | E202 |
30.01.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Tekam Feudjo, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Off-Policy Policy Gradient Estimation via Mixture of Experts | S02|02 E202 |
29.01.2020 | 10:30-11:30 | Maren Bennewitz (Uni Bonn), Invited Talk: Robot Navigation in Human Environments | S202/C205 |
23.01.2020 | 15:00-17:00 | Oliver Brock (TU Berlin), Invited Talk: How Concepts of Computation Complicate Conquering Intelligence | S3|06, 052. |
23.01.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Axel Patzwahl, Honor Thesis Defense: Robot Catching | S02|02 E202 |
16.01.2020 | 14:00-15:00 | Oleg Arenz, Research Talk: Non-Adversarial Deep Imitation Learning | E202 |
15.01.2020 | 14:00-16:30 | IP Intermediate Presentations | E202 |
9.01.2020 | 14:00-14:30 | Maximilian Kirschner, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Integration of LIDAR S LAM for an Autonomous Vehicle | E202 |
6.01.2020 | 15:00-16:00 | Dimitar Ho (Caltech), Invited Talk: Robust Learning and Control without Prior Knowledge | S02|02 E202 |
19.12.2019 | 15:30-17:30 | Simone Parisi, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Reinforcement Learning with Sparse and Multiple Rewards | A102 |
19.12.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Joschka Boedecker (Uni Freiburg), Invited Talk: Combining Long- and Short-term Predictions in Q-learning | A102 |
18.12.2019 | 16:00-17:00 | Carlos Zednik (Uni Magdeburg), Invited Talk: Toward a Cognitive Science of AI - Aims, Norms, and Methods | S1 01 | A4 |
17.12.2019 | 16:00-18:30 | Dieter Büchler, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Learning Control and High Speed Robotics on Muscular Systems | S02|02 E202 |
16.12.2019 | 15:30-17:30 | Sebastian Gomez-Gonzalez, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Adaptation and Robust Learning of Probabilistic Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
16.12.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Petar Komurshev (ICL), Invited Talk: Practical Robot Skill Learning for Manipulation and Locomotion | S2|02 A102 |
12.12.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Melvin Laux, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Deep Adversarial Reinforcement Learning for Object Disentangling | S02|02 E202 |
12.12.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Peter Nickl, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Bayesian Inference for Regression Models using Nonparametric Infinite Mixtures | E202 |
12.12.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Maximilian Kircher, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Learning from Human Feedback: a Comparison of Interactive Reinforcement Learning Algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
12.12.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Moritz Knaust, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Intuitive Imitation Learning for One-Handed and Bimanual Tasks Using ProMPs | E202 |
5.12.2019 | 14:35-15:05 | Leon Keller, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Application of state-of-the-art RL algorithms to robotics simulators | S02|02 E202 |
5.12.2019 | 14:15-14:35 | Aron Eiermann, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Automatic optimization of synthetic-biological systems with the help of a robotic platform | E202 |
5.12.2019 | 14:00-14:10 | Jakob Weimar, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Exploring Intrinsic Motivation for Quanser Reinforcement Learning Benchmark Systems | E202 |
4.12.2019 | 16:15-17:15 | Jozsef Fiser (Central European University), Invited Talk: Integrated view on perceptual and statistical learning in vision | S101/A4, Karo5 |
29.11.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Nicolai Lynnerup (DTI), Invited Talk: Tools for Reproducible Research on Learning Robots | A213 |
28.11.2019 | 15:00-15:10 | Len Williamson, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning Nonlinear Dynamical Systems with the Koopman Operator | E202 |
28.11.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Simon Kohaut, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Simultaneous Map Correction and Auto Calibration for Hybrid Localization | E202 |
28.11.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Alexy Georgos, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Robotics under Partial Observability | E202 |
28.11.2019 | 13:30-14:00 | Pascal Klink, Research Talk: Curriculum Learning for RL | E202 |
21.11.2019 | 14:15-14:45 | Stefan Hübecker, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Curiosity Driven Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Driving | E202 |
21.11.2019 | 14:00-14:15 | Kai Ploeger, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Robot Juggling | E202 |
21.11.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Hamid Eghbal-Zadeh (Johannes Kepler University), Invited Talk: Representation Learning under Incomplete and Imprecise Information Conditions | S02-02, Room A102 |
14.11.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Ijlal Baig, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Deep End-to-End Calibration | A126 |
14.11.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Andreas Look (BCAI), Invited Talk: Deep Learning with Stochastic Differential Equations | A126 |
14.11.2019 | 14:00-15:00 | Melih Kandemir (BCAI), Invited Talk: Bayesian Neural Net Inference without Sampling | A126 |
7.11.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Michele Ginesi (Uni Verona), Invited Talk: Inference of Surgical Gestures | A313 |
31.10.2019 | 16:15-17:15 | Deniz Gunduz (ICL), Invited Talk: Learn to Communicate – Communicate to Learn | Fraunhofer IGD, Hörsaal 074, Fraunhoferstraße 5, 64283 Darmstadt |
31.10.2019 | 16:00-16:30 | Maximilian Hensel, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Correlated Exploration for Robot Reinforcement Learning | A313 |
31.10.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Maximilian Kirschner, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Integration of LIDAR SLAM for an Autonomous Vehicle | A313 |
24.10.2019 | 16:00-17:30 | Johannes Buchmann, Lecture: Abschiedsvorlesung | S02|02 E202 |
24.10.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Felix Divo, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Trajectory Based Upper Body Gesture Recognition for an Assistive Robot | A213 |
24.10.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Matthias Lang, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Imitation Learning for Highlevel Robot behavior in the context of elderly assistance | A213 |
24.10.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Moritz Knaust, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Intuitive Imitation Learning for One-Handed and Bimanual Tasks Using ProMPs | A213 |
17.10.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Aron Eiermann, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Automatic optimization of synthetic-biological systems with the help of a robotic platform | A213 |
17.10.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Jasper Süß, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Robust Control for Model Learning | A213 |
16.10.2019 | 14:00-15:00 | IP Introduction Talk | A213 |
10.10.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Robin Menzenbach, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Benchmarking Sim-to-Real Algorithms on Real-World Platforms | A102 |
10.10.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Christian Weiland, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Deep Model-based Reinforcement Learning by Propagating Rewards | A102 |
10.10.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Kai Cui, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: A Study on TD-Regularized Actor-Critic Methods | A102 |
26.09.2019 | 15:00-16:00 | Michael Lutter, I.P. Conclusion: Final Project Presentation | A213 |
26.09.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Christian Eilers, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Bayesian Optimization for Learning from Randomized Simulation | A213 |
26.09.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Marcus Ebner von Eschenbach, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Metric-based Imitation Learning | A213 |
19.09.2019 | 15:30-15:45 | Kay Hansel, Janosch Moos, I.P. Conclusion: Foundations of Robust Adverserial Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
19.09.2019 | 15:00-15:15 | Tomas Pinto, I.P. Conclusion: Development and Implementation of an Approach for Multi-Object Tracking in the Context of Autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
19.09.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Florian Szymanski, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Humanlike Bipedal Hopping with Reflex Based Control | A213 |
19.09.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Joao Carvalho, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Nonparametric Off-Policy Policy Gradient | S02|02 E202 |
12.09.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Stephan Weigand, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Guided Reinforcement Learning Under Partial Observability | A213 |
12.09.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Maximilian Hensel, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Correlated Exploration | A213 |
10.09.2019 | 10:00-11:00 | Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku University), Invited Talk: ImPACT Tough Robotics Challenge - Results of a national project of disaster robotics | S202 C110 |
5.09.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Joe Watson, Research Talk: Input Inference as Stochastic Optimal Control | A213 |
5.09.2019 | 14:00-14:15 | Maximilian Kircher, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning from Human Feedback: A Comparison of Interactive Reinforcement Learning Algorithms | A213 |
29.08.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Jasper Suess, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Robust Control for Model Learning | A213 |
29.08.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Marcel Hussing, Honor Thesis Defense: Online Adaptation, Exploration through Forgetting in Stochastic Recurrent Networks | A213 |
29.08.2019 | 14:30-15:00</td><td align='right'>Saoud Hussam, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Improving Sample-Efficiency with a Model-Based Deterministic Policy Gradient | A213 |
29.08.2019 | 14:00-14:15 | Felix Divo, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Trajectory Based Upper Body Gesture Recognition for an Assistive Robot | A213 |
22.08.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Suman Pal, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Deep Robot Reinforcement Learning for Assisting a Human | S02|02 E202 |
22.08.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Peter Nickl, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Bayesian Inference for Regression Models using Nonparametric Infinite Mixtures | S02|02 E202 |
15.08.2019 | 16:00-16:15 | Augustin Wilberg, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: An Exploration of Interacting Machine Learning Methods for Agent Navigation | A213 |
15.08.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Shuo Zhang, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Integration of self-imitation and model-based learning to actor-critic algorithms | A213 |
15.08.2019 | 15:00-15:15 | Patrick Lutz, B.Sc. Thesis Defense: Automatic Segmentation and Labeling for Robot Table Tennis Time Series | A213 |
7.08.2019 | 18:00-19:00 | Jan strikes back! | S02|02 E202 |
1.08.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Quentin Delfosse, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Grasping Objects Using a Goal-Discovering Architecture for Intrinsically-Motivated Learning | A213 |
1.08.2019 | 14:50-15:00 | Tomas Pinto, I.P. Intermediate Presentation: Development and Implementation of an Approach for Multi-Object Tracking in the Context of Autonomous Driving | A213 |
1.08.2019 | 14:40-15:15 | Artur Yanhua, I.P. Intermediate Presentation: Improving Intention Aware ProMPs | A213 |
1.08.2019 | 14:30-14:40 | Sebastian Sztwiertnia, I.P. Intermediate Presentation: Simulation-based Haptic Feedback for Delayed Telerobotic Arm Operations | A213 |
1.08.2019 | 14:00-14:20 | Robin Menzenbach, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Benchmerking Sim-2-Real Algorithms | A213 |
25.07.2019 | 15:20-15:50 | Nils Huegelmann, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: The applications of probabilistic movement primitives to generate adaptable and re-usable robot movements in the context of the Moley Robotic Kitchen | S02|02 E202 |
25.07.2019 | 14:50-15:20 | Shuo Zhang, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Integration of self-imitation and model-based learning to actor-critic algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
25.07.2019 | 14:20-14:50 | Lina Jukonyte, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Probabilistic Motion and Intention Prediction for Autonomous Vehicles | S02|02 E202 |
25.07.2019 | 14:00-14:20 | Matthias Lang, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Imitation Learning for Highlevel Robot behavior in the context of elderly assistance | S202 A213 |
19.07.2019 | 14:00-15:00 | Andre Platzer (CMU), Invited Talk: Differential Equation Axiomatization | C205 |
18.07.2019 | 14:30-15:30 | Philip Becker-Ehmck, Research Talk: Switching Linear Dynamics for Variational Bayes Filtering | S02|02 E202 |
18.07.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Matthias Schulteis, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Bayesian Reinforcement Learning for System Identification | S02|02 E202 |
15.07.2019 | 14:30-19:00 | Marco Ewerton, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Bidirectional Human-Robot Learning: Imitation and Skill Improvement | S02|02 A102 |
11.07.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Suman Pal, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Robot Reinforcement Learning for Assisting a Human | S02|02 E202 |
11.07.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Kai Kui, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: TD-Regularized Algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
11.07.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Alexander Woelker, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Local Pixel Manipulation Detection with Deep Neural Networks | S02|02 E202 |
11.07.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Simon Leischnig, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Robot Grasping for any Hand | S02|02 E202 |
4.07.2019 | 14:00-14:15 | Stefan Hübecker, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Curiosity Driven Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
27.06.2019 | 15:30-15:45 | Ijlal Baig, M.Sc Intermediate Presentation: DETECT - a Deep End-To -End Calibration Thesis | S02|02 E202 |
27.06.2019 | 15:00-15:15 | Leon Keller, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Application of state -of-the-art RL algorithms to robotics simulators | S02|02 E202 |
27.06.2019 | 14:20-15:00 | Samuele Tosatto, Research Talk: Non-Parametric Off-Policy Policy Gradient | S02|02 E202 |
27.06.2019 | 14:00-14:20 | Joao Carvalho, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Non-Parametric Off -Policy Policy Gradient | S02|02 E202 |
21.06.2019 | 14:30-15:30 | Azalia Mirhoseini (Google Brain), Dept. Talk: Machine Learning for Systems | Mornewegstrasse 30, 64293 Darmstadt – room 5.3.01 |
21.06.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Roberto Lampariello (DLR), Research Talk: Trajectory-based semi-autonomous grasping of a non-cooperative tumbling satellite with a free-floating robot | S02-09 Room 007 next to Informatik Labore |
13.06.2019 | 15:00-15:15 | Augustin Wilberg, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Can RL, SL and UL interact in agent navigation inspired by the brain? | S02|02 E202 |
6.06.2019 | 16:00-16:30 | David Hoffmann, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Pedestrian Detection, Tracking and Intention Prediction in the Context of autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
6.06.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Stephan Weigand, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Guided Reinforcement Learning Under Partial Observability | S02|02 E202 |
6.06.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Riad Akrour, Research Talk: Projections for Approximate Policy Iteration Algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
6.06.2019 | 14:00-15:00 | Jia-Jie Zhu (MPI-IS), Invited Talk: Why is optimal control still challenging and how can learning help? | S02|02 E202 |
23.05.2019 | 14:00-15:00 | Julen Urain, Research Talk: Study of force-impendance primitives in a human-humanoid coworking environment | S02|02 E202 |
16.05.2019 | 14:00-15:00 | Davide Tateo, Research Talk: Model-free Inverse Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
9.05.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | Florian Szymanski, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Humanlike Bipedal Hopping with Reflex Based Control | S02|02 E202 |
9.05.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | David Rother, Seminar Thesis Final Presentation: Bio-inspired Components for long-term learning of internal models for robot motor skills | S02|02 E202 |
9.05.2019 | 14:10-14:40 | Matej Zecevic, Seminar Thesis Final Presentation: S-PILCO: An Effort of Developing a Safe Reinforcement Learning Method based on PILCO | S02|02 E202 |
9.05.2019 | 14:00-14:10 | Alexander Klein: RL Seminar presentation, "Challanges of Model Predicitve Control in a Black Box Environment" | S02|02 E202 |
2.05.2019 | 15:00-15:45 | João André (University of Minho), Research Talk: Construction of a Library of Skill Memories for Movement Adaptation | S02|02 E202 |
2.05.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Frederik Bous, M.Sc. Thesis Final Presentation: Generating Spectral Envelopes for Singing Synthesis Using Neural Networks | S02|02 E202 |
2.05.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Anton Ziese, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Fast Multi-Objective Redundancy Resolution for Highly-Redundant Mobile Robots | S02|02 E202 |
30.04.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Alexander Spröwitz (MPI-IS), LL Talk: How can Bio-robotics Help Understand Legged Locomotion? | S1/15 Room 29 (Red Saloon) |
25.04.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Albert Schotschneider, Seminar Thesis Final Presentation: Learning Human Intentions from Motion Data | S02|02 E202 |
18.04.2019 | 14:05-14:35 | Volker Hartmann, Final M.Sc. Thesis Presentation: Deep reinforcement learning with optimality tightened bootstrapped DQN | S02|02 E202 |
18.04.2019 | 14:00-14:05 | Seminar: Igor Braun, Dual vs Primal | S02|02 E202 |
11.04.2019 | 14:00-15:00 | Zinan Liu, M Sc Final Presentation | S02|02 E202 |
9.04.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Frank Sup (U.Mass. Amherst), LL Talk: Optimizing the Design of Assistive Devices with Predictive Gait Simulations | S1/18 PC-Pool (Hinterhaus, 2. OG) |
4.04.2019 | 15:00-16:00 | Daniel Tanneberg, Ph.D. Proposal: From Cognition and Abstract Strategies to Adaptive Movements: Neural Networks for Intelligent Autonomous Agents | S02|02 E202 |
4.04.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Nils Huegelmann, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: The applications of probabilistic movement primitives to generate adaptable and re-usable robot movements in the context of the Moley Robotic Kitchen | S02|02 E202 |
4.04.2019 | 14:00-14:15 | Matthias Schultheis, Inter. M.Sc.: Approximate Bayesian Reinforcement Learning for Sys-ID | S02|02 E202 |
2.04.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Christian Leukel (U. Freiburg), LL Talk: Resolving Functions of Motor Cortex Circuits for Movement Control | S1/18 Seminarraum (Hinterhaus, EG) |
28.03.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Deepak Singh Mohan, Final M.Sc. Thesis Presentation: Learning hand adjustments for haptic interactions | S02|02 E202 |
28.03.2019 | 14:30-15:30 | Patrick Klose (Uni Fra), Research Talk: Using Reinforcement Learning for Simulated Autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
28.03.2019 | 14:15-14:30 | Pascal Klink, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Generalization and Transferability in RL | S02|02 E202 |
28.03.2019 | 14:00-14:05 | RL Class Seminar Presentation | S02|02 E202 |
26.03.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Leif Johannsen (RWTH Aachen), LL Talk: Controlling Body Balance with Light Interpersonal Tactile Support | S1/18 Seminarraum (Hinterhaus, EG) |
25.03.2019 | 11:00-12:00 | Nicholas Stergiou (UNE), LL Talk: Harenssing Movement Variability to Treat and Prevent Motor Related Disorders | S1/18 Seminarraum (Hinterhaus, EG) |
22.03.2019 | 13:00-13:30 | Ge Li, Research Talk: "Enabling RL for Tennis-Table a Gym-like environment" | S02|02 E202 |
21.03.2019 | 13:30-13:45 | IP2 Presentations | S02|02 E202 |
21.03.2019 | 13:00-13:30 | Philipp Becker, Final MS Thesis Presentation: Using the I-Projection for Mixture Density Estimation | S02|02 E202 |
7.03.2019 | 14:30-14:45 | Hussam Saoud, Intermediate Master Thesis Presentation: Improving sample efficiency with a model-based deterministic policy gradient | S02|02 E202 |
7.03.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Alymbek Sadybakasov, Final MS Thesis Presentation: Learning tactile skills for architectural assembly | S02|02 E202 |
28.02.2019 | 15:30-16:00 | Volker Hartmann, Intermediate M.Sc. Thesis Presentation: Deep reinforcement learning with optimality tightened bootstrapped DQN | S02|02 E202 |
28.02.2019 | 15:00-15:30 | David Hoffmann, Intermediate MSc : Pedestrian Detection, Tracking and Intention Prediction in the Context of Autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
28.02.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Alexander Wölker, MSc Thesis Intermediate Talk: Local Pixel Manipulation Detection with Deep Neural Networks | S02|02 E202 |
28.02.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | Josef Kinold, Final BSc Thesis presentation: Development of a Simulation Model for an Autonomous Vehicle | S02|02 E202 |
21.02.2019 | 14:45-15:15 | Pascal Klink, RobCom2.0, Tutorial | S02|02 E202 |
21.02.2019 | 14:25-14:45 | Lennart Ebeling, Final BS Thesis presentation: Experimental validation of an MPC-POMDP model of ball catching | S02|02 E202 |
21.02.2019 | 14:00-14:10 | RL seminar presentations | S02|02 E202 |
19.02.2019 | 12:00-13:00 | Adam Kosiorek (Oxford), Invited Talk: Generative Modelling & Tracking of Moving Objects with Attention Mechanisms | A102, S2|02 |
14.02.2019 | 14:00-15:30 | Simone Parisi, Ph.D. Proposal: Regularised Reinforcement Learning: Towards More Scalable and Autonomous Algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
14.02.2019 | 13:30-14:00 | Felix Kaiser, Final BSc Thesis presentation: Towards a Robot Skill Library Using Hierarchy, Composition and Adaptation | S02|02 E202 |
7.02.2019 | 14:00-16:00 | Dieter Büchler, Ph.D. Proposal: Learning Control and High Speed Robotics on Muscular Systems | S02|02 E202 |
31.01.2019 | 14:00-15:00 | Tim Landgraf (FU Berlin), Invited Talk: Reinforcement Learning for Biomimetic Robot Swarms | S02|02 E202 |
24.01.2019 | 14:00-15:30 | Oleg Arenz, Ph.D. Proposal: Trust-Region I-Projections for Variational Inference and Inverse Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
17.01.2019 | 17:00-19:00 | Gregor Gebhardt, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Using Mean Embeddings for State Estimation and Reinforcement Learning | S202 A126 |
17.01.2019 | 14:00-14:45 | Anton Ziese, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Fast Multi-Objective Redundancy Resolution for Highly-Redundant Mobile Robots | S02|02 E202 |
14.01.2019 | 16:00-18:00 | Simon Guist (MPI/Uni Heidelberg), Research Talk: Reinforcement Learning for High-Speed Robotics with Muscular Actuation | S1|03 Hochschulstr. 1 - 07 |
10.01.2019 | 14:30-15:00 | Intermediate IP Presentations | S02|02 E202 |
10.01.2019 | 14:00-14:30 | David Nass, M.Sc. Thesis Final Presentation: Risk-sensitive policy search | S02|02 E202 |
8.01.2019 | 17:00-18:00 | Torsten Hoefler (ETH), Research Talk: A systems guy's view of quantum computing | S02|02 E202 |
13.12.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Philipp Becker, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Using the I-projection to learn GMMs and Mixture of Experts | S02|02 E202 |
13.12.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Onur Celik, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Chance Constraints for Stochastic Optimal Control and Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
11.12.2018 | 11:00-12:00 | Charlotte Le Mouel (MPI Intelligent Systems), Research Talk: The role of postural adjustments in motor coordination in humans | Meeting Room (Magdalenenstraße 27, S1/17, 1. OG) |
26.11.2018 | 16:30-17:30 | Saso Dzerosk, Research Talk: Mining Big and Complex Data | S2/02 C205 |
22.11.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Rong Zhi, Final M.Sc. Thesis Presentation: Deep reinforcement learning for autonomous driving under uncertainty | S02|02 E202 |
19.11.2018 | 16:00-17:00 | Dana Ballard, Research Talk: In large scale movements with a common goal humans use common postures | C110 |
15.11.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Christian Ritter, Final MS Thesis Presentation: Deep Model Learning | S02|02 E202 |
15.11.2018 | 14:00-14:20 | Alymbek Sadybakasov, Intermediate MS Talk: Learning tactile skills for architectural assembly | S02|02 E202 |
8.11.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Lennart Ebeling, Intermediate BSc Talk: Experimental validation of an MPC-POMDP model of ball catching | S02|02 E202 |
26.10.2018 | 13:00-13:30 | Samuel Clarke (CMU), Invited Talk: Audio Feedback in Robotic Manipulation | E203 |
25.10.2018 | 16:00-17:00 | Volker Tresp, Research Talk: Deep X: Deep Learning with Deep Knowledge | S3|20 Room 111 |
25.10.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Tim Schneider, Final B.Sc. Presentation: Guided Policy Search for In-Hand Manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
25.10.2018 | 14:00-14:15 | Fabio CoRL Test Talk | S02|02 E202 |
24.10.2018 | 18:00-19:00 | Debora Clever (ABB), Research Talk: Autonome Systeme in der Produktion | Gebäude L1|01 (Otto-Berndt-Straße 2), Raum K24 |
24.10.2018 | 13:00-14:30 | Okan Koc, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Control and Learning for Robot Table Tennis | A102 |
24.10.2018 | 10:30-11:30 | Sethu Vijayakumar (U. Edinburgh), Invited Talk: Shared Autonomy - The Future of Interactive Robotics | S202/C120 |
22.10.2018 | 16:30-18:00 | Filipe Veiga, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Tactile Manipulation: Sensing\ , Control and Learning | A102 |
22.10.2018 | 11:00-12:00 | Veronica Santos (UCLA), Invited Talk: Artificial haptic intelligence for human-machine systems | A102 |
11.10.2018 | 13:30-14:45 | Sebastian Trimpe (MPI-IS), Invited Talk | S02|02 E202 |
4.10.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Marius Vieth, Master's Thesis Final Presentation | S02|02 E202 |
1.10.2018 | 15:00-17:00 | Rudolf Lioutikov, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Parsing Motion and Composing Behavior for Semi-Autonomous Manipulation | S02|02 A102 |
1.10.2018 | 13:30-14:30 | Ken Goldberg (UC Berkeley), Research Talk: The New Wave in Robot Grasping | S02|02 E202 |
27.09.2018 | 15:00-15:30 | Ana Borg, Final Bsc. Thesis Presentation: Infinite Mixture Policies for Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
27.09.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Dominik Dienlin - Final MS Thesis Talk: Generative Adverserial Learning for Autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
27.09.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | David Bug, Final MS Thesis Presentation: Comparison and evaluation of Concepts for SLAM in the Context of Autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
20.09.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Zhizhen Wang, Final M.Sc. Thesis Presentation: Representation Learning for Tactile Manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
13.09.2018 | 15:30-16:00 | Christian Ritter, Intermediate Master Thesis | S02|02 E202 |
13.09.2018 | 15:00-15:30 | Felix Kaiser, Intermediate BSc. Thesis Presentation: Towards a Robot Skill Library Using Hierarchy, Composition and Adaptation | S02|02 E202 |
13.09.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Kim Berninger, Intermediate MS Thesis Presentation: Learning Conditional Embeddings for Structured Movement using a Recursive Autoencoder | S02|02 E202 |
13.09.2018 | 14:00-14:15 | David Nass, Intermediate MS Thesis Presentation: Learning risk-sensitive movement primitives for robot badminton | S02|02 E202 |
6.09.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Zlatko Kolev, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Joint Learning of Human and Robots | S02|02 E202 |
31.08.2018 | 10:00-11:00 | Jan H. Reimann (Uni Delaware), Research Talk: How to walk on two legs: neural control of balance during walking in humans? | Red Saloon (S1/15, Alexanderstrasse 10, Room 29) |
30.08.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Pascal Klink - Intermediate MS Thesis Talk: Generalizing Optimal Controllers to Novel Goals | S02|02 E202 |
23.08.2018 | 15:00-15:30 | Onur Celik, MSc. Intermediate Talk: Chance Constraints in Optimal Control | S02|02 E202 |
23.08.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Ana Borg, BSc. Intermediate: Infinite-Mixture Policies in RL | S202/E202 |
23.08.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Nourhan Khaled, BSc. Benchmarking Reinforcement Learning Algorithms for Robot Tetherball | S202/E202 |
17.08.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Olga Holet, Research Talk | S02|02 E202 |
17.08.2018 | 11:00-12:00 | Koh Hosoda (U.Osaka), Invited Talk: Soft Humanoid Robotics | Alexanderstr. 10, R29 |
16.08.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Yunlong Song, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Minimax and entropic proximal policy optimization | S02|02 E202 |
2.08.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Zlatko Kolev, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Joint Learning of Human and Robots | S02|02 E202 |
26.07.2018 | 15:00-16:00 | Yassine Nemmour (MPI), Research Talk | S02|02 E202 |
19.07.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Dominik Dienlin, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Generative Adverserial Imitation Learning for Autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
18.07.2018 | 15:00-16:00 | Haitham Bou Ammar (Prowler.io), Invited Talk: Data-Efficient Reinforcement Learning | Room 07, S1|03, Hochschulstraße 1, 64289 Darmstadt, Germany |
13.07.2018 | 10:00-12:00 | Seungmoon Song (Stanford), Invited Talk: Modeling human locomotion control and its applications | S02|02 E202 |
12.07.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Tim Schneider, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Guided Policy Search for In-Hand Manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
5.07.2018 | 15:00-16:00 | Prof. Masaki Takahashi, Research Talk: How to fuse machine learning and control theory | S02|02 E202 |
5.07.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Zhang-Wei Hong (NTHU, Taiwan), Research Talk: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Robotics | S02|02 E202 |
28.06.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Boris Belousov, Research Talk: Geometry, probability, and control | S02|02 E202 |
21.06.2018 | 15:00-15:30 | Florian Brandherm, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Replanning Policies with Direct Policy Search | S02|02 E202 |
21.06.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Rudolf Lioutikov, Research Talk: The Imitation Learning Pipeline - from unlabeled demonstrations to intuitive movement grammars | S02|02 E202 |
14.06.2018 | 15:00-15:30 | Felix Treede, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Robust Control Policies from Perturbed Simulations | S02|02 E202 |
14.06.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Oleg Arenz: Research Talk, Sampling High-Dimensional Multi-Modal Distributions via Varitional Inference | S02|02 E202 |
12.06.2018 | 10:00-11:00 | Krzysztof Dembczyński (TU Poznan)Tree-based algorithms for extreme multi-label classification | S1|A02 |
7.06.2018 | 14:30-15:30 | Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Human-Robot Joint Motor Skill Learning | S02|02 E202 |
7.06.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Rong Zhi, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning under Uncertainty for Autonomous Driving | S02|02 E202 |
6.06.2018 | 11:00-12:00 | Wenzhen Yuan (MIT), Research Talk: Making Sense of the Physical World with High-resolution Tactile Sensing | S02|02 E202 |
24.05.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Onur Celik, Msc. Intermediate: Chance Constrained Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
24.05.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Pascal Klink: Online Dynamic Model Learning | S02|02 E202 |
17.05.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Fabio Muratore, Research Talk: Domain Randomization for Policy Search | S02|02 E202 |
14.05.2018 | 14:30-16:00 | Shie Mannor (Technion), Invited Talk: Risk in Reinforcement Learning: Nothing ventured nothing gained | S02|02 E202 |
8.05.2018 | 9:50-11:30 | Amazon: Introduction to Deep Learning with Apache MxNet Gluon | S202/C205 |
7.05.2018 | 16:30-17:30 | Debora Clever (ABB), Research Talk: Autonome Systeme in der Produktion | S 3|20 – Rundeturmstraße 10; Raum 18 |
3.05.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Zhizhen Wang, Msc. Intermediate Presentation: "Representation Learning for Tactile Manipulation" | S02|02 E202 |
19.04.2018 | 15:00-15:30 | Carlo D'Eramo, visiting PhD, Politecnico di Milano: Mushroom - Python RL Library | S02|02 E202 |
19.04.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Jeremy Tschirner, B.Sc. Final Presetation: Boosted DQN | S02|02 E202 |
19.04.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Yunlong Song, MSc. Intermediate Presentation: f-divergence penalized policy optimization | S02|02 E202 |
12.04.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Samuele Tosatto, Research Talk: An Optimistic Perspective in Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
6.04.2018 | 11:00-12:00 | Masashi Sugiyama (U.Tokyo & RIKEN), Invited Talk: Machine Learning from Weak Supervision ---Towards Accurate Classification with Low Labeling Costs | S02-02 C120 |
5.04.2018 | 14:30-15:30 | Sebastian Gomez, Research Talk: Adaptation and Robust Learning of Probabilistic Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
5.04.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Albert Schotschneider, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Collision Avoidance in Uncertain Environments for Autonomous Vehicles using POMDPs | S02|02 E202 |
29.03.2018 | 15:30-16:10 | Carlo D'Eramo, Research Talk: Estimating the Maximum Expected Value through Gaussian Approximation | S02|02 E202 |
29.03.2018 | 15:00-15:30 | Idris Nematpur, B. Sc. Final Presentation: Jointly Learning from Demonstrations and Human Preferences on Non-Linear systems | S02|02 E202 |
29.03.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Michael Lutter, Research Talk: Robot Skill Learning | S02|02 E202 |
19.03.2018 | 13:30-14:00 | IP Final Presentation: Cobots | S02|02 E202 |
15.03.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Sebastian Rinder, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Trajectory Kernel for Bayesian Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
1.03.2018 | 15:00-15:15 | Invited Talk: Tobias Hammerschmidt - Recursion and A* for the Hamster Problem | S02|02 E202 |
1.03.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Research Talk: Robotics at ABB Corporate Research | S02|02 E202 |
28.02.2018 | 11:00-12:00 | Stefan Löckel, Porsche AG: Estimation, Optimization & Control -- and a Ph.D. Outlook | S02-02 A213 |
22.02.2018 | 14:00-14:15 | Felix Treede, M. Sc. Intermediate Presentation, Reinforcement Learning from Perturbed Physics Simulations | S02|02 E202 |
1.02.2018 | 14:30-15:00 | Kianoosh Soltani Naveh, Research Talk: Learning Traction Conditions via POMDPs | S02|02 E202 |
1.02.2018 | 14:00-14:30 | Hong Linh Thai, M. Sc. Final Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning for POMDPs | S02|02 E202 |
26.01.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Roberto Calandra, Research Talk: Learning to Grasp from Vision and Touch | A313 |
25.01.2018 | 15:00-15:30 | Robin Hesse, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Development and Evaluation of 3D Autoencoders for Feature Extraction | S02|02 E202 |
25.01.2018 | 14:30-14:50 | Jeremy Tschirner, B. Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Boosted Deep Q Network | S02|02 E202 |
25.01.2018 | 14:00-14:10 | Devron Williams: IP intermediate, Building a Grasping Testbed | S02|02 E202 |
23.01.2018 | 18:00-19:00 | Daniel Blackman (STRIDE/FSU), Invited Talk: Design and Control of Minitaur, a Direct-drive Quadrupedal Robot | S1 18 (PC-Pool, Dachgeschoss) |
22.01.2018 | 11:00-12:00 | Gerhard Kurz (KIT), Research Talk: Estimation Based on Directional Statistics for Robotic Beating Heart Surgery with Automatic Motion Compensation | A313 |
18.01.2018 | 15:00-16:00 | Gagan Narula (INI), Research Talk: Songbird song learning through the lens of reinforcement learning | S02|02 E202 |
18.01.2018 | 14:00-15:00 | Simone Parisi, Research Talk: Status Update - What I Did at RIKEN | S02|02 E202 |
18.01.2018 | 13:30-14:00 | Tobias Dollinger (TUDA), Research Talk: Quadcopter experiencing extreme disturbances | S02|02 E202 |
11.01.2018 | 13:30-14:00 | Danny Dittmar, M. Sc. Final Presentation: Distributed Reinforcement Learning with Neural Networks for Robotics | S02|02 E202 |
10.01.2018 | 16:30-18:00 | Rainer Goebel (Maastricht University), Invited Talk: Cracking representational codes in the human brain: From basic research to clinical fMRI applications | S01-03,Room 283 |
4.01.2018 | 15:30-16:00 | Bastian Wibranek (Architecture Department, Digital Design Unit), Invited Talk: Reconfigurable architectures through the use of robots | A213 |
21.12.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Amir Ghalamzan (University of Birmingham), Invited Talk: Robot learning in a dynamic environment and grasping under post-grasp objectives | S02|02 E202 |
21.12.2017 | 10:00-11:00 | Desmond Elliot (U. Edinburgh), Invited Talk: Multilingual and Multimodal Natural Language Processing | S2|02 A102 |
19.12.2017 | 16:00-17:00 | Aude Billard (EPFL), Research Talk: Machine Learning for Estimating Robust Control Laws | C110 |
19.12.2017 | 11:30-13:30 | Simon Manschitz, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Learning Sequential Skills for Robot Manipulation Tasks | A103 |
18.12.2017 | 17:00-18:00 | Jens Kober (TU Delft), Invited Talk: Learning Complex Robot-Environment Interactions | S01-03, Room 7 (Basement) |
14.12.2017 | 14:30-15:00 | Okan Koc (Max-Planck Institute of Intelligent Systems), Research Talk | S02|02 E202 |
14.12.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Albert Schotschneider, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Collision Avoidance in Uncertain Environments for Autonomous Vehicles using POMDPs | S02|02 E202 |
14.12.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Yannik Frisch, B.Sc. final Presentation: The effect of intrinsic motivation signals on reinforcement learning strategies | S02|02 E202 |
7.12.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Davis Manh Truong, Finn Gundlach, Johannes Heilmann, Timo Martin , Praktikum Talk, Online Gaming Framework for Brain-Computer-Interfaces | S02|02 E202 |
6.12.2017 | 16:30-18:00 | Felix Wichmann (Uni Tübingen), CCS Talk: Comparing deep neural networks against humans: Object recognition with weak signals | S01-03,Room 283 |
30.11.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Nick Heppert, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Can we predict grasp forces from photos? | S02|02 E202 |
30.11.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | David Rother, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Transferring Insights on Biological Sleep to Robot Motor Skill Learning | S02|02 E202 |
29.11.2017 | 15:30-17:00 | Julia Vinogradska, Ph.D. Defense: Gaussian Processes in Reinforcement Learning: Stability Analysis and Efficient Value Propagation | S02-02 | A102 |
29.11.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Carl Rasmussen (Cambridge Univ.), Invited Talk: Variational Inference in Gaussian Processes for Non-Linear Time Series | S1-03 (Altes Hauptgebäude), Room 23 |
23.11.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Matej Zecevic, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Matching Bundles of Axons Using Feature Graphs | S02|02 E202 |
22.11.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Simone Frintrop (Uni Hamburg), Invited Talk: Vision for Mobile Systems: From Saliency to Object Discovery | S02|02 E202 |
16.11.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Sebastian Rinder, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Trajectory Kernel for Bayesian Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
9.11.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Karl-Heinz Fiebig, IP final talk, Spatio-spectral Transfer Learning for Motor Performance Estimation | S02|02 E202 |
2.11.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Joni Pajarinen, Research Talk: Compatible Policy Search | S202 E202 |
26.10.2017 | 15:00-15:30 | Sebastian Szelag, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Transferring Insights on Mental Training to Robot Motor Skill Learning | A126 |
26.10.2017 | 14:30-15:00 | Markus Semmler, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Exploration in Deep Reinforcement Learning | A126 |
26.10.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Viktor Pfanschilling, B.Sc. Thesis Final Presentation: Genetic Programming with Haskell | A126 |
26.10.2017 | 13:30-13:45 | Philipp Becker, IP Presentation | A126 |
19.10.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Pavan Gadiya, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Large Scale Real-Time Data Analytics Platform for Energy Exchange | E 302 |
18.10.2017 | 16:30-18:00 | Patrick van der Smagt (VW), CCS Talk: Machine Learning: from probability densities to robotics | S01-03,Room 283 |
17.10.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Bernt Schiele (MPI), Research Talk: Beyond Deep Learning: Multi-Person Pose Estimation and Multi-People Tracking | C110 |
12.10.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Nadine Weibrecht, Master Thesis Final Presentation: Auswertung von Sensordaten mit Machine Learning Algorithmen | S02|02 E202 |
5.10.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Lukas Beckmann, M.Sc. Defense: Lane estimation with deep neural networks | S02|02 E202 |
28.09.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Simon-Konstantin Thiem, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Simulation of the underactuated Sake Robotics Gripper in V-REP and ROS | S02|02 E202 |
28.09.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Parvez Ahmad, M.Sc. Thesis Defense: Analysis of Financial Big Data using Machine Learning and Graph Processing | S02|02 E202 |
21.09.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Markus Semmler, B. Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Exploration In Deep Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
21.09.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Claudia Lölkes, B. Sc. Final Presentation: Incremental Imitation Learning with Estimation of Uncertainty | S02|02 E202 |
21.09.2017 | 13:00-13:30 | Janine Hölscher, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Interactive Planning Under Uncertainty | S02|02 E202 |
14.09.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Danny Dittmar, M. Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Distributed Reinforcement Learning with Neural Networks for Robotics | S02|02 E202 |
7.09.2017 | 13:00-14:00 | Oleg Arenz, Tutorial: An introduction to the iiwa platform | S02|02 E202 |
4.09.2017 | 15:00-16:00 | Philip Becker-Ehmck, Research Talk: Variational Model-based Empowerment | S02|02 E202 |
31.08.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Yannik Frisch: B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation | S02|02 E202 |
24.08.2017 | 14:00-15:30 | Michael Lutter, Tutorial: Optimization for Deep Learning | S02|02 E202 |
24.08.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Okan Koc (Max-Planck Institute of Intelligent Systems), Research Talk: Online optimal trajectory generation for robot table tennis | S02|02 E202 |
24.08.2017 | 13:00-13:30 | Robert Pinsler, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Data Efficient Learning of Robotics Grasps from Preferences | S02|02 E202 |
22.08.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Sebastian Nowozin (MSR), Research Talk: Probabilistic Deep Learning | S02-02, C110 |
17.08.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Pascal Klink, Tutorial: Robcom | S02|02 E202 |
17.08.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Paavo Parmas (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University), Research Talk: Some discussion on policy search with differentiable models | S02|02 E202 |
16.08.2017 | 13:00-13:45 | Jérôme Kirchhoff (SIM), Ph.D. Defense: Towards Dependability of Ultra Lightweight Tendon Driven Series Elastic Robots | S1-03, Room 07 |
15.08.2017 | 14:00-16:00 | Maziar Sharbafi (LL), Ph.D. Defense: Bioinspired template-based control of legged locomotion | Alexanderstr. 10, Room 29 |
10.08.2017 | 15:00-16:00 | Eric Eaton (University of Pennsylvania), Research Talk: Efficient Lifelong Machine Learning: an Online Multi-Task Learning Perspective | E302 or C110 if we are too many |
10.08.2017 | 14:30-15:00 | Sebastian Szelag, B. Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Transferring Insights on Mental Training to Robot Motor Skill Learning | S02|02 E202 |
4.08.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Manuel Bied, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Sequential Skills for Bi-manual Manipulation Tasks | E202 |
3.08.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Rudolf Lioutikov, Tutorial: Introduction to Formal Grammars with details on using PCFGs for Movement Primitive sequencing | S02|02 E202 |
3.08.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Riad Akrour, Research Talk: Local Bayesian Optimization of Motor Skills | S02|02 E202 |
20.07.2017 | 14:30-15:00 | Parvez Ahmad, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Analysis of Financial Big Data using Machine Learning and Graph Processing | S02|02 E202 |
20.07.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | David Rother, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Transferring Insights on Biological Sleep to Robot Motor Skill Learning | S02|02 E202 |
20.07.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Christian Weiland, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning by Propagating Rewards | S02|02 E202 |
13.07.2017 | 14:30-15:30 | Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Active Incremental Learning of Robot Movements | S02|02 E202 |
13.07.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Carlos Celemin (Univ. Chile), Research Talk: Interactive Learning of Continuous Actions from Corrective Advice Communicated by Humans | S02|02 E202 |
7.07.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Diego Agudelo-Espana (MPI-IS), Research Talk: Definition and Composition of Motor Primitives using Latent Force Models and Hidden Markov Models. | E202 |
6.07.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Nadine Weibrecht, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Auswertung von Sensordaten mit Machine Learning Algorithmen | S02|02 E202 |
6.07.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Claudia Lölkes, B. Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Incremental Imitation Learning with Estimation of Uncertainty | S02|02 E202 |
29.06.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Kaushik Gondaliya, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning to Categorize Issues in Distributed Bug Tracker Systems | S02|02 E202 |
27.06.2017 | 15:00-15:45 | Gerhard Neumann (Lincoln University), Research Talk: Information-Geometric Policy Search for Learning Versatile, Reusable Skills | Gebäude S4|14, Raum 5.3.01, Mornewegstraße 32, 64293 Darmstadt |
26.06.2017 | 16:30-18:30 | Alexandros Paraschos, Ph.D. Defense: Robot Skill Representation, Learning and Control with Probabilistic Movement Primitives | C110 |
26.06.2017 | 14:00-15:30 | Sylvain Calinon (IDIAP), Research Talk: Robot learning from few demonstrations by exploiting the structure and geometry of data | S202 A103 |
22.06.2017 | 14:30-15:00 | Dorothea Koert, Research Talk: Trust Region Expectation Maximization for Efficient Learning of Forward and Inverse Models | S02|02 E202 |
22.06.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Lukas Beckmann, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Lane estimation with deep neural networks | S02|02 E202 |
22.06.2017 | 13:00-14:00 | Mikko Lauri (University of Hamburg), Research Talk: Active information gathering for mobile robots | S02|02 E202 |
21.06.2017 | 10:00-12:00 | Christian Wirth, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Preference-based Reinforcement Learning | A102 |
12.06.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Miltos Allamanis (MSR), Research Talk: Learning from Big Code | S2|02 A126 |
1.06.2017 | 15:30-16:00 | Jiading Fang (UIUC), Research Talk: InfoGAN for Robotics? | S02|02 E202 |
1.06.2017 | 15:00-15:30 | Simon Ramstedt, IP Final Presentation: Bayesian Deep Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
1.06.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Samuele Tosatto, Research Talk: Boosted fitted Q-iteration | S02|02 E202 |
1.06.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Pavan Gadiya, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Large Scale Real-Time Data Analytics Platform for Energy Exchange | S02|02 E202 |
31.05.2017 | 14:15-15:15 | Mauricio A. Alvarez (University of Sheffield), Research Talk: Sequential latent force models for segmenting motor primitives | S0202 A126 |
29.05.2017 | 15:00-16:00 | Armin Biess (Ben Gurion University): Space, time and human motion: Riemannian geometric approach to human arm dynamics, optimization and invariance | A313 |
23.05.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Martin Riedmiller (Google Deepmind), Research Talk: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Learning Machines | S202 C205 |
18.05.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Heinz Köppl (EE@TU Darmstadt), Research Talk: Learning from demonstrations, intentional and sub-intentional Bayesian methods | S02|02 E202 |
11.05.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Filipe Veiga, Research Talk: Towards Dexterous Robotic In-Hand Manipulation through Tactile Sensing | S02|02 E202 |
4.05.2017 | 16:30-17:00 | Matej Zecevic,Bilal Hanun,Felix Kosterhon,Robin Hesse, BP Final Presentation, 3D Object Modelling and Recognition using a RGB-D camera | A102 |
27.04.2017 | 12:00-13:00 | Senka Krivic (Uni Innsbruck), Research Talk: Towards Adaptive Mobile Manipulations | A102 |
27.04.2017 | 11:30-12:00 | Daniel Tanneberg, Research Talk: Online Motion Planning and Learning with Stochastic Recurrent Neural Networks | A102 |
27.04.2017 | 11:00-11:30 | Hong Linh Thai, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Guided Deep Learning for POMDPs | A102 |
27.04.2017 | 10:30-11:00 | Sanket Shinde, M.Sc. Final Presentation: POMDPs with discrete and continuous observations for robotics | A102 |
20.04.2017 | 14:30-15:00 | Manuel Bied, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning Sequential Skills for Bi-Manual Manipulation Tasks | S02|02 E202 |
20.04.2017 | 14:00-14:30 | Svenja Stark, Research Talk: Metrics for Skill Comparison | S02|02 E202 |
13.04.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Boris Belousov, Research Talk: f-Divergence Constrained Policy Search | S02|02 E202 |
6.04.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Assisting the practice of motor skills by humans with a probability distribution over trajectories | S202 E302 |
6.04.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Idris Nematpur, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Jointly Learning from Demonstrations and Preferences on Non-Linear Systems | S02|02 E202 |
5.04.2017 | 11:00-11:45 | Abbas Abdolmaleki, Research Talk: Robot learning with stochastic search -- challenges and solutions | S02|02 E202 |
30.03.2017 | 13:00-13:15 | Tobias Hammerschmidt, Schülerpraktikum Report: Controlling Sphero Robot with JavaScript | S02|02 E202 |
28.03.2017 | 11:00-12:00 | Wataru Takano (U. Tokyo), Research Talk: Motion Control and Language Generation from Stochastic Symbols | S02-02 A213 |
27.03.2017 | 13:30-17:00 | IP Final Presentation | S202-A313 |
23.03.2017 | 15:30-16:00 | Yunsheng Huang, Research Talk: Linear Quadratic Tracking for Unknown Systems and Passivity Based Control | S02|02 E202 |
23.03.2017 | 15:00-15:30 | Moritz Nakatenus, M.Sc. Honors Thesis Progress Report: LSTM Networks for movement planning in humanoids | S02|02 E202 |
23.03.2017 | 14:30-15:00 | Simon Thiem, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Neural Networks for Controlling Humanoids | S02|02 E202 |
22.03.2017 | 11:00-12:00 | Moritz Grosse-Wentrup (MPI-IS), Research Talk: Neural Engineering : Restoring, Replacing, and Extending Cognition | S02|02 E202 |
16.03.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Harun Polat, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Wachsende Neuronale Netz zur Bewegungskoordination | S02|02 E202 |
16.03.2017 | 13:00-13:30 | Janine Hölscher, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Interactive Planning under Uncertainty | S02|02 E202 |
3.03.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Takayuki Osa, Research Talk: Robot learning for manipulation: Imitation, interaction, and reinforcement learning | S02|02 E202 |
2.03.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Julian Gao, M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Stochastic Optimal Control of Humanoid Robots in multi-contact environments | S02|02 E202 |
2.03.2017 | 13:00-13:30 | Alexander Gabriel, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Empowered Skills | S02|02 E202 |
23.02.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Kaushik Gondaliya, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning to Categorize Issues in Distributed Bug Tracker Systems | S02|02 E202 |
23.02.2017 | 13:00-13:30 | Robert Pinsler, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Data-Efficient Learning of Robotic Grasps from Human Preferences | S02|02 E202 |
21.02.2017 | 13:15-14:00 | Mohammad Shahbazi (IIT), Research Talk: Control of Dynamic Legged Locomotion Based on Spring-Mass Models | Room 29, Alexanderstraße 10 (S1/15) |
14.02.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Wolfram Burgard (Uni Freiburg), Research Talk: Deep Learning for Robot Navigation and Perception | C120 |
2.02.2017 | 14:00-14:45 | Mohsen Kaboli (TU München), Research Talk: Whole Body Tactile Exploration with a Baby Robot | S02|02 E202 |
2.02.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Lena Plage, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Reinforcement Learning for tactile-based finger gaiting | S02|02 E202 |
31.01.2017 | 9:30-10:30 | Juliane Euler (SIM), Ph.D. Defense: Optimal Cooperative Control of UAVs for Dynamic Data-Driven Monitoring Tasks | A102 |
27.01.2017 | 11:00-12:00 | Andreas Hock (Uni Toronto), Research Talk: Learning for Multi-Agent Systems - Distributed Iterative Learning Control | A313 |
26.01.2017 | 13:30-14:00 | Gregor Gebhardt, Research Talk: The Kernel Kalman Rule | S02|02 E202 |
26.01.2017 | 13:00-13:30 | David Sharma, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Adaptive Training Strategies for BCI | S02|02 E202 |
19.01.2017 | 13:30-14:30 | Jochen Triesch (FIAS), Research Talk: Self-calibrating Vision through Active Efficient Coding | S02|02 E202 |
10.01.2017 | 14:00-15:00 | Angela Schöllig (U. Toronto), Research Talk: Safe Learning Control for Mobile Robots | S0202-E202 |
22.12.2016 | 14:30-15:00 | Felix Friske, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning to Sample | S02|02 E202 |
22.12.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Dorothea Koert, Research Talk: Towards Learning, Prediction and Control for Dexterous Skills | S02|02 E202 |
22.12.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Daniel Tanneberg, Research Talk: Deep Spiking Networks for Model-based Planning in Humanoids | S02|02 E202 |
15.12.2016 | 14:30-15:00 | Lena Plage, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Reinforcement Learning for tactile-based finger gaiting | S02|02 E202 |
15.12.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Sonja Hanek, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Multi-Scale Latent Modelling of the HuMoD database | S02|02 E202 |
15.12.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Simone Parisi, Research Talk: Recent Advances on Multi-objective R L | S02|02 E202 |
2.12.2016 | 15:00-16:00 | Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen), Research Talk: Closed-Loop Medical Systems | S3|06/052 |
1.12.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Blank/Fiebig/Friess/Schultheis/Sharma/Viernickel, Cybathlon Project, BCI Pipeline | S202 E302 |
24.11.2016 | 14:30-15:00 | Daniel Palenicek, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Reinforcement Learning for Mobile Missile Launching | S02|02 E202 |
24.11.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Rene Schuster, M.Sc. Final Presentation: 3D Object Proposals from Stereo and Optical Flow | B002 |
24.11.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Oleg Arenz, Research Talk: Learning to Predict Grasp Quality from Human Interactions | S02|02 E202 |
17.11.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Joni Pajarinen, Research Talk: Hybrid control trajectory optimization under uncertainty | S02|02 E202 |
10.11.2016 | 14:30-15:00 | Pascal Klink B.Sc Final Presentation: Model Learning with Probabilistic Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
10.11.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Sanket Shinde, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: POMDPs with discrete and continuous observations for robotics | S02|02 E202 |
3.11.2016 | 13:15-13:45 | Karl-Heinz Fiebig, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Multi-Task Logistic Regression in Brain-Computer Interfaces | S02|02 E202 |
3.11.2016 | 12:50-13:20 | Matthias Schultheis, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Priors for Error-related Decoding in EEG data for Brain-Computer Interfacing | S202 E302 |
3.11.2016 | 12:20-12:50 | Thomas Hesse, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning a Filter for Noise Attenuation in EEG Data for Brain-Computer Interfaces | S02|02 E202 |
3.11.2016 | 12:00-12:20 | Mehmedovic/Lode/Speh/Haddoudi/Reuter (Cybathlon Project): BCI Visualizer | S02|02 E202 |
1.11.2016 | 15:00-18:00 | Herke van Hoof, Ph.D. Thesis Defense: Exploration and Learning in Perception-rich Robotics | S202 A102 |
1.11.2016 | 10:30-11:30 | Prof. Marc Toussaint (Stuttgart University): Machine Learning and Modern AI Approaches to Robotics -- Learning and Reasoning in Logic, Geometric and Uncertain Domains | S0202-C120 |
27.10.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Emmanuel Stapf, M.Sc. Thesis Final Presentation: Predicting Traffic Flows for Traffic Engineering in Software-Defined Networks | E 302 |
20.10.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Philipp Becker, B.Sc. Thesis Final Presentation: Learning Deep Feature Spaces for Nonparametric Inference | S02|02 E202 |
6.10.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Danny Driess (U. Stuttgart), Research Talk: Constrained Bayesian Optimization of Combined Interaction Force/Task Space Controllers for Manipulations | S02|02 E202 |
29.09.2016 | 13:00-15:00 | Integrated Project Final Presentation | E302 |
22.09.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Simon Manschitz, Research Talk: Probabilistic Decomposition of Sequential Force Interaction Tasks | S02|02 E202 |
8.09.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Matthias Schultheis, B.Sc Intermediate Presentation: Learning Priors for Error-related Decoding in EEG data for Brain-Computer Interfacing | S202 E302 |
29.08.2016 | 11:00-12:00 | Michael Lutter (Technische Universitaet Muenchen), Research Talk: Distance measures for view-invariant dynamic texture recognition | E302 |
25.08.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Maximilian Hüttenrauch, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Guided Deep Reinforcement Learning for Robot Swarms | S02|02 E202 |
25.08.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Valerian Marg, B.Sc Final Presentation: Reinforcement Learning for Manipulation Tasks | S02|02 E202 |
18.08.2016 | 15:30-16:30 | Roberto Calandra, Research Talk: Robust Multi-Objective Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
18.08.2016 | 15:00-15:30 | Lars Fritsche, Honor's Thesis Final Presentation: Learning to Walk on Rough Terrain | S02|02 E202 |
11.08.2016 | 15:00-15:30 | Lukas Grossberger, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Towards a low-cost cognitive Brain-Computer Interface for Patients with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis | S02|02 E202 |
11.08.2016 | 14:00-15:00 | Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Bidirectional Human-Robot Learning: Imitation and Skill Improvement | S202 E302 |
11.08.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Takayuki Osa, Research Talk: Learning Multiple Grasping Strategies and Its Application to Nuclear Sort and Segregation | S02|02 E202 |
4.08.2016 | 15:30-16:00 | Rene Schuster, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: 3D Object Proposals from Stereo and Optical Flow | B002 |
4.08.2016 | 15:00-15:30 | Thomas Hesse, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning a Filter for Noise Attenuation in EEG Data for Brain-Computer Interfaces | B002 |
4.08.2016 | 11:00-12:00 | Michael A Osborne (Oxford), Research Talk: Probabilistic numerics: treating numerical computation as learning, or; it's Bayes all the way down | S02|02 E202 |
3.08.2016 | 15:00-18:00 | Roberto Calandra, Thesis Defense: Bayesian modeling for optimization and control in robotics | C110 |
28.07.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Pascal Klink B.Sc Thesis Progress Report: Model Learning with Probabilistic Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
28.07.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Daniel Wilbers, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Context-Driven Movement Primitive Adaptation | S202 E302 |
27.07.2016 | 16:00-17:00 | Alexander Sproewitz (MPI-IS), Research Talk: Agile and Robust Legged Robot Locomotion using Bioinspired Design and Control Primitives | S118/202 (Magdalenenstr) |
21.07.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Emmanuel Stapf, M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Learning to predict in sofware-defined networks (SDNs) | S02|02 E202 |
21.07.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Philipp Becker, B.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Learning Deep Feature Spaces for Nonparametric Inference | S02|02 E202 |
7.07.2016 | 13:00-14:30 | Integrated Project Status Updates | S02|02 E202 |
24.06.2016 | 16:00-17:00 | Kevin Luck, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Multi-Group Factor Extension of the GrouPS algorithm and Real-World Robot Learning | S02|02 E202 |
23.06.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Dorothea Koert, DGR Days Test Talk: Using Human Demonstrations and Trajectory Optimization for Generalizable Human-like Robot Motions | S02|02 E202 |
23.06.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Max Hüttenrauch, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Robot Swarms | S02|02 E202 |
16.06.2016 | 9:30-10:30 | Klettersteig (50 + 20) | S02|02 E202 |
9.06.2016 | 14:30-15:30 | Peter Englert (U Stuttgart), Research Talk: Combined Optimization and Reinforcement Learning for Manipulations Skills | S02|02 E202 |
9.06.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Harun Polat, B.Sc Thesis Progress Report: Wachsende Neuronale Netz zur Bewegungskoordination | S02|02 E202 |
9.06.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | David Sharma M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Adaptive Training Strategies for BCI | S02|02 E202 |
2.06.2016 | 13:30-1:00 | Boris+Hany: Hannover Messe in 5min! | S02|02 E202 |
25.05.2016 | 17:00-18:00 | Maurizio Filippone (Eurecom), Research Talk: Unbiased computations for tractable and scalable learning of Gaussian processes | S02|02 E202 |
25.05.2016 | 16:30-17:00 | Viktor Pfanschilling, Honor's Thesis Intermediate Presentation: Genetic Programming with Haskell | S02|02 E202 |
24.05.2016 | 11:00-12:00 | Jerry Lin (Taiwan Tech), Research Talk: Development of Intelligent and Autonomous Robots and Systems | S02|02 E202 |
23.05.2016 | 16:00-17:00 | Julia Vinogradska, Research Talk: Stability of Controllers for Gaussian Process Forward Models | S02|02 E202 |
19.05.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Moritz Nakatenus, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
19.05.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Diego Romeres (Padua University), Research Talk: Analysis of Bayesian SI: point estimators, confidence sets, semi-parametric models and online setting | S02|02 E202 |
12.05.2016 | 14:00-15:00 | Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Programming Robots using Human Observations | S02|02 E202 |
12.05.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Jannick Abbenseth, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Hierarchical Cooperative Path Planning for Service Robots | S02|02 E202 |
12.05.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Valerian Marg, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Reinforcement learning for manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
28.04.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Simon Ramstedt, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning with Continuous Actions | S02|02 E202 |
25.04.2016 | 11:00-12:00 | Quan Zhou (Aalto University), Research Talk: Small robotic systems and microassembly | S02|02 E202 |
22.04.2016 | 14:00-17:00 | Chris Daniel, Thesis Defense: Learning Hierarchical Policies from Human Ratings | C120 |
22.04.2016 | 11:00-12:00 | Chris Watkins (Royal Holloway), Research Talk: Probability models of evolution | S02|02 E202 |
21.04.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Dorothea Koert, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Combining Human Demonstrations and Motion Planning for Movement Primitive Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
21.04.2016 | 13:15-1:00 | Lukas Grossberger, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Towards a low-cost cognitive Brain-Computer Interface for Patients with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis | S02|02 E202 |
21.04.2016 | 12:45-13:00 | Felix Unverzagt, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Modeling Robustness for Multi-Objective Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
14.04.2016 | 8:00-18:30 | Cognitive Science Workshop, Day 2 | Alten Hauptgebäude S01|03 R 23 Hochschulstr. 1 |
13.04.2016 | 8:00-23:00 | Cognitive Science Workshop, Day 1 | Vortragssaal der ULB S01 | 20 Untergeschoss | Magdalenenstraße 8 |
7.04.2016 | 13:45-14:30 | Introduction to the Robot Learning Toolbox | S02|02 E202 |
7.04.2016 | 13:30-13:45 | Daniel Kauth and Alexander Hendrich, IP Presentation: Learning to Control a Robot Swarm with a Flashlight | S02|02 E202 |
7.04.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Moritz Nakatenus, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
30.03.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Alberto Romay (SIM), Thesis Defense: An Object Template Approach to Manipulation for Semi-Autonomous Avatar Robots | S02|02 E202 |
24.03.2016 | 13:00-13:15 | Daniel Wilbers, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Context-driven Movement Primitive Adaptation | S02|02 E202 |
17.03.2016 | 13:30-13:50 | Max Maag, IP Final Presentation: IRL of Flocking Behavior | S02|02 E202 |
17.03.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Daniel Alte, B.Sc. Final presentation: Control of a robotic arm using a low cost BCI | S202 E302 |
10.03.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Hany Abdulsamad, M.Sc. Final presentation: Stochastic Optimal Control with Linearized Dynamics | S02|02 E202 |
10.03.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Riad Akrour, Research Talk: Model-free Trajectory Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
3.03.2016 | 13:30-14:30 | Voot Tangkaratt (Tokyo University), Research Talk: Sufficient Dimension Reduction for Transition Model Estimation | S02|02 E202 |
3.03.2016 | 13:00-13:20 | Simon Ramstedt, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Deep Reinforcement Learning with Continuous Actions | S02|02 E202 |
24.02.2016 | 14:00-15:00 | Gerhard Neumann, Current and Future Research Directions, Test Talk | A 126 |
18.02.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Jannick Abbenseth, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Cooperative Path-Planning for Service Robots | S02|02 E202 |
18.02.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Frank Hutter (Uni Freiburg), Research Talk: Advances in hyperparameter optimization of (deep) machine learning pipelines | S02|02 E202 |
11.02.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Takayuki Osa, Research Talk: Learning Mutiple Grasp Types by Hierarchical Policy Search | S02|02 E202 |
11.02.2016 | 13:00-13:30 | Svenja Stark, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Probabilistic Feedforward and Feedback Policies for Stable Walking | S02|02 E202 |
4.02.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Vittorio Lippi (Uniklinik Freiburg), Research Talk: Neurorobotics and humanoids | A102 |
28.01.2016 | 14:30-15:30 | Joni Pajarinen, Research Talk: Planning Under Uncertainty: POMDPs\ , Decentralized POMDPs, Multi-Object Manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
28.01.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Dorothea Koert, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Towards Natural Human Demonstration in Imitation Learning | S202 E302 |
28.01.2016 | 13:00-14:00 | Danko Nikolić (MPI for Brain Research & FIAS), Research Talk: Strong-AI through AI-Kindergarten | S02|02 E202 |
21.01.2016 | 14:30-15:00 | Dieter Büchler, Research Talk: A Lightweight Robotic Arm with Pneumatic Muscles for Robot Learning | S02|02 E202 |
21.01.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Igor Achieser, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Potential evaluation of eye- and headtracking data as a robust and real-time capable predictor for driver intention detection and integration into an algorithm for maneuver prediction | S202 E302 |
21.01.2016 | 13:30-14:00 | Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Learning Primitives from Human Observation - Applications to Comfortable Interaction | S202 E302 |
14.01.2016 | 14:00-14:30 | Gregor Gebhardt, Talk: From Gauß to Kalman | S02|02 E202 |
11.01.2016 | 14:30-15:30 | Hunter Bryant Gilbert (Vanderbilt University), Research Talk: Analysis and Design of Concentric Tube Robots as Needles and Manipulators | S02|02 E202 |
7.01.2016 | 14:00-15:00 | Jan Kohlschuetter, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Probabilistic Classifiers from Electromyography Data for Predicting Knee Abnormalities | S02|02 E202 |
17.12.2015 | 14:00-14:20 | Hany Abdulsamad, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Information-Theoretic Trajectory Optimization | A213 |
17.12.2015 | 13:40-14:00 | Alexander Gabriel, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Empowerment for Learning Robot Table Tennis | A213 |
17.12.2015 | 13:20-13:40 | Felix Unverzagt, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Modeling Robustness in Multi-Objective Optimization | A213 |
17.12.2015 | 13:00-13:20 | Igor Achieser, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Potential evaluation of eye- and headtracking data as a robust and real-time capable predictor for driver intention detection and integration into an algorithm for maneuver prediction | A213 |
10.12.2015 | 14:00-14:15 | Daniel Tanneberg, Talk: Towards finger gaiting for tactile-based in-hand manipulation | S202 E302 |
10.12.2015 | 13:00-14:00 | Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Incremental Imitation Learning | S202 E302 |
20.11.2015 | 13:00-14:00 | Herke van Hoof, Test talk: Exploration in sensory rich environments | A313 |
19.11.2015 | 13:00-13:30 | Andreas Wieland, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Probabilistic Methods for Electrical Load Prediction | S02|02 E202 |
9.11.2015 | 13:30-15:00 | Michael Black (MPI Intelligent Systems), Research Talk: On Building Digital Humans | S202 C205 |
5.11.2015 | 17:00-18:00 | Koh Hosoda (U.Osaka), Invited Talk: Understanding human's adaptive bipedal walking by using cadaver feet/ artificial muscular-skeletal hybrid robot | Alexanderstr. 10, R29 |
5.11.2015 | 13:30-14:00 | Michael Novotny, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Autonomous Evasion | S02|02 E202 |
5.11.2015 | 13:00-13:30 | Dominik Notz, Thomas Hesse, IP Final Presentation: Contact Location Navigation using Forward Models | S02|02 E202 |
3.11.2015 | 14:00-14:30 | Boris Belousov, M.Sc. Thesis Intermediate Presentation | S202 A126 |
3.11.2015 | 11:00-12:00 | Walter Kellermann (FAU Erlangen), Invited Talk: Recent Advances in Acoustic Signal Processing for Natural Human/Machine Interfaces | S202 E302 |
29.10.2015 | 15:00-15:30 | Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Programing Robots for Human-Robot Collaboration | S02|02 E202 |
29.10.2015 | 14:30-15:30 | Daniel Alte, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Control of a robotic arm using a low budget BCI | S02|02 E202 |
29.10.2015 | 13:45-14:30 | Oleg Arenz, Talk: Coolest stuff that I have learned at MLSS! | S02|02 E202 |
22.10.2015 | 14:31-15:16 | Roberto Calandra, Talk: What I did at Microsoft | S02|02 E202 |
22.10.2015 | 14:15-14:30 | Sebastian Gomez, Self-Introduction | S02|02 E202 |
22.10.2015 | 14:00-14:15 | Jonas Klesy, IP Talk: Cybathlon 2016 - Status as of September 2015 | S02|02 E202 |
22.10.2015 | 13:30-14:00 | Felix End, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning Versatile Solutions with Policy Search | S02|02 E202 |
22.10.2015 | 13:00-13:30 | Felix Friske, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Policy Search for Bayesian Sampling | S02|02 E202 |
15.10.2015 | 9:30-10:30 | Constantin Diez (Opel AG), Talk: Wissensbasierte Robustheitsanalyse in der Strukturmechanik mittels Machine Learning | S02|02 E202 |
15.10.2015 | 9:00-9:30 | Tjark Vandommele, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Development of an algorithm for visual detection of driver fatigue | S02|02 E202 |
15.10.2015 | 8:30-9:00 | Christoph Mayer, B.Sc. Final Presentation, Learning to Sequence Movement Primitives for Rhythmic Tasks | S02|02 E202 |
8.10.2015 | 11:00-11:30 | IP Presentation: Johannes Geisler and Emmanuel Stapf, Coupling with Probabilistiic Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
29.09.2015 | 11:50-12:50 | Busy | S02|02 E202 |
24.09.2015 | 10:30-11:00 | Christian Daniel, What I did at Microsoft! | S02|02 E202 |
24.09.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Daniel Tanneberg, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Spiking neural networks solve robot planning problems | S02|02 E202 |
17.09.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Alexander Blank, B.Sc. Final Report: Learning a Game Agent's Behaviour based on Object Distributions | S02|02 E202 |
10.09.2015 | 10:30-11:00 | Kim Berninger, B.Sc. Final Report: Hierarchical Policy Search Algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
10.09.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Andras Kupcsik, Learning Dynamic Human-Robot Object Handover from Human Feedback. | S02|02 E202 |
12.08.2015 | 14:00-15:00 | Filipe Veiga, Test Talk for Japan | S02|02 E202 |
12.08.2015 | 13:00-14:00 | Gregor Gebhardt, Test Talk for Japan | S02|02 E202 |
11.08.2015 | 15:00-15:30 | Rudolf Lioutikov, Research Talk: Learning Skill Libraries through Probabilistic Segmentation | S02|02 E202 |
6.08.2015 | 11:00-11:30 | Oleg Arenz, Research Talk: IRL for Semi-Autonomous Control | S02|02 E202 |
6.08.2015 | 10:00-11:00 | Simone Parisi, Talk: Coolest stuff that I have learned at MLSS! (Convex Optimization) | S02|02 E202 |
30.07.2015 | 10:00-11:00 | Marco Ewerton, Talk: Coolest stuff that I have learned at MLSS! | S02|02 E202 |
23.07.2015 | 11:30-11:45 | Aayush Maloo. Research Talk: Towards a Predictive Collaborative Assembly | S02|02 E202 |
23.07.2015 | 11:00-11:30 | Matteo Pirotta. Research Talk: Inverse Reinforcement Learning through Policy Gradient Minimization | S02|02 E202 |
23.07.2015 | 10:15-11:00 | Alexandros Paraschos, Research Talk: Model-Free ProMPs | S02|02 E202 |
10.07.2015 | 11:00-12:00 | Allan Max Axelrod (Oklahoma State University), Research Talk: Real -time Adaptive Prediction of Time-varying and Obscure Rewards | E202 |
9.07.2015 | 10:00-11:00 | Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Addressing the Correspondence Problem with Inverse Kinematics and Motion Planning | S02|02 E202 |
3.07.2015 | 15:00-16:00 | Presentation ADP Project: Fox-2 | E302 |
3.07.2015 | 13:00-14:00 | Konstantinos Karydis (University of Delaware), Research Talk: Probabilistically-Valid Templates for Planning, Navigation, and Control under Uncertainty: Applications to Miniature Legged Robots | S202 A213 |
2.07.2015 | 17:55-18:25 | Roland Fleming (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen ), Invited Talk: Perception of 3D shape from orientation fields | S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte |
2.07.2015 | 17:20-17:50 | Peter Battaglia (Google DeepMind), Invited Talk | S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte |
2.07.2015 | 16:45-17:15 | Frank Jäkel (Universität Osnabrück), Invited Talk: Categorization in Man and Machine | S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte |
2.07.2015 | 16:00-16:30 | Moritz Grosse-Wentrup (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems ), Invited Talk | S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte |
2.07.2015 | 15:25-15:55 | Jörg Conradt (Technische Universität München), Invited Talk: Computational Neuroscience in Technical Applications | S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte |
2.07.2015 | 14:50-15:20 | Kristian Kersting (Technische Universität Dortmund), Invited Talk: Statistical Relational Artificial Intelligence | S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte |
2.07.2015 | 14:05-14:35 | Angelika Lingnau (Royal Holloway), Invited Talk: Acting to understand – or the other way around? | S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte |
2.07.2015 | 13:30-14:00 | Rainer Goebel (Maastricht University), Invited Talk: Cracking representational codes in the human brain: From basic research to clinical fMRI applications | S1|20, Lecture Hall of ULB Campus Stadtmitte |
2.07.2015 | 11:20-11:40 | Gregor Gebhardt, Research Talk: The Subspace Conditional Operator | S02|02 E202 |
2.07.2015 | 10:30-11:20 | Christian Wirth, Riad Akrour, Research Talk: Preference-based Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
2.07.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Felix End, B. Sc. Intermediate Report: Hierarchical Policy Search for Table Tennis | S02|02 E202 |
30.06.2015 | 15:15-16:15 | Matt Zucker (Swarthmore College), Research Talk: Multigrid CHOMP | S202 A313 |
25.06.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Andreas Wieland, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Probabilistic Methods for Forecasting Electronic Load Profiles | S02|02 E202 |
18.06.2015 | 10:30-11:00 | Alexander Blank, B. Sc. Intermediate Report: Learning a Game Agent 's Behaviour based on Object Distributions | S02|02 E202 |
18.06.2015 | 10:15-10:25 | Janine Hoelscher, Thomas Arnreich, IP Project Talk: Tactile Mapping | S02|02 E202 |
11.06.2015 | 15:00-16:00 | Tobias Springenberg, Research Talk: Towards Deep Representation Learning for Control | S202 A102 |
11.06.2015 | 10:00-11:00 | Takayuki Osa, Research Talk, Automation of Surgical Robots | S02|02 E202 |
28.05.2015 | 11:00-12:00 | Tina Liu, Research Talk: Humanoid Walking Robots | S02|02 E202 |
21.05.2015 | 12:00-14:00 | Oberseminar AuSy | E302 |
21.05.2015 | 10:30-11:10 | Adrian Sosic, Research Talk: Inverse Reinforcement Learning in Swarm Systems. | S02|02 E202 |
15.05.2015 | 16:30-17:30 | Marco Ewerton, Research Talk: Mixture of Interaction Primitives and Phase Estimation | S202 E302 |
15.05.2015 | 10:30-11:00 | Oliver Kroemer, Test Talk: Towards Learning Hierarchical Skills for Multi-Phase Manipulation Tasks | S02|02 E202 |
8.05.2015 | 15:00-16:30 | Katharina Mülling, Research Talk: Autonomy Infused Teleoperation with Application to BCI Manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
7.05.2015 | 10:30-11:00 | Tjark Vandommele, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Development of an algorithm for visual detection of driver fatigue | S02|02 E202 |
7.05.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Simone Parisi, Research Talk: Reinforcement Learning vs Human Programming in Tetherball Robot Games | S02|02 E202 |
30.04.2015 | 11:00-12:00 | Herke van Hoof, Research Talk: Robot learning from vision and tactile sensing | S02|02 E202 |
30.04.2015 | 10:00-11:00 | Dorothea Koert, Research Talk. Inverse Kinematics for Optimal Human-robot Collaboration | S02|02 E202 |
23.04.2015 | 10:15-10:30 | Elmar Rueckert, Research Talk: Extracting Low-Dimensional Control Variables for Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
23.04.2015 | 10:00-10:15 | Daniel Tanneberg, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Spiking Neural Networks Solve Robot Planning Problems | S02|02 E202 |
16.04.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Kai Steinert, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Heteroscedastic Gaussian Processes | S02|02 E202 |
9.04.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Michael Novotny, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Autonomous Evasion | S02|02 E202 |
2.04.2015 | 11:15-12:00 | Matteo Pirotta, Research Talk: Reinforcement Learning - From Theory to Algorithms | S02|02 E202 |
2.04.2015 | 10:30-11:15 | Christian Daniel, Research Talk: Learning Options from Action Sequences | S02|02 E202 |
2.04.2015 | 10:00-10:30 | Sergej Alexeev, Demo: Mobile Robot Rocket Launching | S02|02 E202 |
27.03.2015 | 15:00-16:00 | Antoine Cully, Research Talk: Practical questions for learning with Bayesian optimization in robotics and damage recovery | S02|02 E202 |
26.03.2015 | 10:45-11:10 | Christoph Mayer, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation, Learning to Sequence Movement Primitives for Rhythmic Tasks | S02|02 E202 |
26.03.2015 | 10:00-10:45 | Roberto Calandra, Test Talk | S02|02 E202 |
20.03.2015 | 9:00-18:00 | IP Final Presentations | S02|02 E202 |
19.03.2015 | 9:30-10:00 | Sergej Alexeev, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Mobile Robot Rocket Launching | S02|02 E202 |
12.03.2015 | 10:30-11:30 | Tucker Hermans, Research Talk: Visual and Tactile Learning for Robot Manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
5.03.2015 | 11:00-13:00 | Oberseminar AuSys | E302 |
5.03.2015 | 10:20-11:00 | Zengkhun Yi, Research Talk on Tactile Sensing | S02|02 E202 |
5.03.2015 | 10:00-10:20 | Jan Kohlschütter, B.Sc. Progress Report: Probabilistic Muscle Synergies | S02|02 E202 |
19.02.2015 | 13:00-14:00 | Aviv Tamar, Research Talk: Risk sensitive reinforcement learning | A102 |
19.02.2015 | 12:40-13:00 | Svenja Stark, M.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Learning Probabilistic Models for Locomotion | A102 |
5.02.2015 | 13:30-14:00 | Okan Koc, Research Talk: Optimizing Robot Striking Movement Primitives with Iterative Learning Control | A102 |
5.02.2015 | 13:00-13:30 | Andreas Schaefer, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Prediction of Finger Flexion from ECoG Data with a Deep Neural Network | A102 |
29.01.2015 | 13:00-13:30 | Herke van Hoof, Research Talk: Learning non-parametric control policies with high-dimensional state features | S02|02 E202 |
15.01.2015 | 13:30-14:00 | Elmar Ruckert: Hardware Demos | S02|02 E202 |
15.01.2015 | 13:00-13:30 | Julius von Willich, B.Sc. Final Report, Reinforcement Learning for Heroes of Newarth | S02|02 E202 |
8.01.2015 | 13:00-13:30 | Hardware presentation (Optoforce & BCI) | S02|02 E202 |
18.12.2014 | 13:30-14:00 | Oleg Arenz, Msc Final Presentation: Feature Extraction for Inverse Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
18.12.2014 | 13:00-13:30 | Marco Ewerton, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Modeling Human-Robot Interaction with Probabilistic Movement Representations | S02|02 E202 |
16.12.2014 | 15:00-16:00 | Oliver Kroemer, Ph.D. Defense: Machine Learning for Robot Grasping and Manipulation | S2 02|A102 |
16.12.2014 | 13:00-14:00 | Oliver Brock, Invited Talk | A102 |
11.12.2014 | 13:20-14:00 | Alexander Stumpf, Introduction to the ROBOTIS THOR-MANG | S202 E302 |
11.12.2014 | 13:00-13:10 | Kim Berninger, B.Sc. Progress Talk: Hierarchical Policies | S02|02 E202 |
4.12.2014 | 13:00-13:30 | Janine Hoelscher, B.Sc. Final Thesis Presentation: Tactile Exploration of Material Properties | S02|02 E202 |
13.11.2014 | 13:00-13:45 | Andreas Wenz, Research Talk, Prediction of driver’s intension using Motion-Tracking sensors | S02|02 E202 |
7.11.2014 | 13:30-14:15 | Guido Knips, Research Talk, Robotic Grasping Based on the Dynamic Field Theory | A 313 |
6.11.2014 | 13:20-13:50 | Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk, Interaction ProMPs | S02|02 E202 |
6.11.2014 | 13:00-13:10 | Sergej Alexeev, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Mobile Robot Rocket Launching | S02|02 E202 |
30.10.2014 | 14:00-14:15 | Andreas Schaefer, B.Sc. Intermediate Presentation: Prediction of Finger Flexion from ECoG Data with a Deep Neural Network | S02|02 E202 |
30.10.2014 | 13:30-13:50 | Max Mindt, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Probabilistic Inference for Movement Planning in Humanoids | S02|02 E202 |
30.10.2014 | 13:00-13:20 | Jan Mundo, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Structure Learning with Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
23.10.2014 | 13:00-13:30 | Dorothea Koert, Research Talk: Inverse Kinematics for Optimal Human-robot Collaboration | S02|02 E202 |
16.10.2014 | 14:10-14:35 | Annemarie Mattmann, B.Sc. final report: Wie fangen Menschen Bälle? | S02|02 E202 |
16.10.2014 | 13:55-14:10 | Christophe Labar, Research Update: Whole-body Control of iCub Using the Matlab Interface | S02|02 E202 |
16.10.2014 | 13:30-13:50 | Marco Ewerton, M.Sc. Progress report: Modeling Human-Robot Interaction with Probabilistic Movement Representations | S02|02 E202 |
16.10.2014 | 13:00-13:25 | Simon Reinhardt, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Machine Learning for Active Gait Support with a Powered Ankle Prosthesis | S02|02 E202 |
8.10.2014 | 11:45-12:05 | Peter Englert (Uni Stuttgart), Research Talk: Inverse KKT Motion Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
8.10.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | Mike Smyk, B.Sc. final report: Learning Generalizable Models for a Compliant Robot Manipulator | S02|02 E202 |
8.10.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Niko Huhnstock, B.Sc. Final Report: Tactile sensing for manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
10.09.2014 | 11:55-12:10 | Oliver Kroemer, IROS Practice Talk: Predicting Object Interactions from Contact Distributions | S02|02 E202 |
10.09.2014 | 11:25-11:55 | Oliver Kroemer, IROS Practice Talk: Probabilistic Interactive Segmentation for Anthropomorphic Robots in Cluttered Environments | S02|02 E202 |
10.09.2014 | 10:45-11:25 | Tucker Hermans, IROS Practice Talk: Manipulation in Clutter | S02|02 E202 |
3.09.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | Gregor Gebhardt, M.Sc. Final Report: Spectral Learning of HMMs of Robot Control | S02|02 E202 |
3.09.2014 | 10:30-11:00 | Melvin Laux, B.Sc. Final Report: Online Feature Learning for Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
2.09.2014 | 11:00-12:00 | Debora Clever, Yue Hu & Malin Schemshat, Research talk: Current research in the EU project Koroibot and ORB group in Heidelberg | E202 |
27.08.2014 | 11:30-12:00 | Okan Koc, Learning to track trajectories | S02|02 E202 |
27.08.2014 | 11:00-11:30 | Dieter Büchler: Overview past research, outlook PhD | S02|02 E202 |
21.08.2014 | 14:00-16:00 | ICRA Internal Review Talks: Marco, Rudi, Max, Jan, Roberto | A126 |
20.08.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | Janine Holscher B.Sc.: Progress Report: Tactile Exploration of Material Properties | S02|02 E202 |
20.08.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Bernhard Koch, B.Sc. Progress Report: Segmenting and Recognizing Demonstrated Manipulation Tasks | S02|02 E202 |
13.08.2014 | 11:00-11:30 | Johannes Ringwald, M.Sc Final Report, Combination of Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
13.08.2014 | 10:30-11:00 | Kevin Luck - Test Talk for IROS | S02|02 E202 |
6.08.2014 | 11:45-12:00 | Demo: Playing Tetherball with compliant robots | S202 A016 |
6.08.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | ADP Final presentation: Playing Tetherball with compliant robots | S02|02 E202 |
30.07.2014 | 11:35-12:20 | Roberto Calandra, Research talk: Multi-Objective Optimization | S02|02 E202 |
30.07.2014 | 10:45-11:30 | Filipe Veiga, Research Talk: Learning to Detect Slip with Tactile Sensing | S02|02 E202 |
23.07.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | Stefan Zeiss, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Manipulation Skill for Robotic Assembly | S02|02 E202 |
23.07.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Christian Merfels, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Large-scale probabilistic feature mapping and tracking for autonomous driving | S02|02 E202 |
16.07.2014 | 10:45-11:30 | Niko Huhnstock, B.Sc. Progress Report: Tactile sensing for manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
9.07.2014 | 12:00-12:25 | Jan Mundo, M.Sc. Progress Report: Structure Learning for Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
9.07.2014 | 11:35-12:00 | Max Mindt, M.Sc. Progress Report: Probabilistic Inference for Movement Planning in Humanoids | S02|02 E202 |
9.07.2014 | 10:45-11:30 | Tucker Hermans, Ph.D. Research Talk: Learning Models for Sensor Space Control | S02|02 E202 |
8.07.2014 | 15:30-16:30 | Nathan Ratliff, kth-order Markov Optimization and Dual Execution | A313 |
3.07.2014 | 16:00-16:30 | Sandra Amend, B.Sc. final talk: Feature Extraction for Policy Search | A213 |
2.07.2014 | 11:15-12:00 | Gerhard Neumann, Dr.-Ing. Research Talk, Information Theoretic Policy Updates | S02|02 E202 |
2.07.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Mike Smyk, B.Sc. Progress Report: Learning Generalizable Models for a Compliant Robot Manipulator | S02|02 E202 |
25.06.2014 | 11:30-12:15 | Simon Manschitz, Research Talk: Learning Attractor Goals from Demonstrations | S02|02 E202 |
25.06.2014 | 10:45-11:30 | Abbas Abdolmaleki, Research Talk: ZMP-based Policies - Overview and Learning | S02|02 E202 |
18.06.2014 | 11:57-12:22 | Melvin Laux, B.Sc. Progress Report: Deep learning for Reinforcement Learning | S02|02 E202 |
18.06.2014 | 11:11-11:56 | Guilherme Maeda: Creating collaborative and inverse dynamics models with a ProMP-based approach | S02|02 E202 |
18.06.2014 | 10:45-11:10 | Aaron Hochländer, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Deep Learning for Reinforcement Learning in PACMAN | S02|02 E202 |
18.06.2014 | 10:00-10:45 | Rico Möckel, Guest Talk: Towards novel distributed smart technologies through inspiration by biology | S02|02 E202 |
11.06.2014 | 10:45-11:45 | Serena Ivaldi: Multimodal and social learning with a humanoid robot | S02|02 E202 |
4.06.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | Simon Reinhardt, M.Sc. Progress Report: Machine Learning for Active Gait Support with a Powered Ankle Prosthesis | S02|02 E202 |
4.06.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Oleg Arenz, M.Sc. Progress Report: Learning Features for Inverse R L | S02|02 E202 |
28.05.2014 | 13:30-15:00 | Martin Giese (University of Tübingen): Learning-based representation and analysis of complex body movements | Magdalenenstr. 27 |
28.05.2014 | 11:00-12:00 | Roberto Calandra, Test Talk: An Experimental Comparison of Bayesian Optimization for Bipedal Locomotion | S02|02 E202 |
21.05.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Oliver Kroemer, Research Talk: Learning to Predict Phases of Manipulation Tasks as Hidden States | S02|02 E202 |
14.05.2014 | 11:30-11:45 | Yannick Schröcker, B.Sc. Final Report: Artificial Curiosity for Motor Skill Learning | S02|02 E202 |
14.05.2014 | 10:45-11:45 | Christian Daniel, Research talk: Reward Learning | S02|02 E202 |
7.05.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Research Talk: Animal-like adaptation in machine | S02|02 E202 |
7.05.2014 | 10:30-11:15 | Johannes Ringwald, M.Sc. Progress Report: Combining Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
30.04.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | Sascha Brandl, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Learning to Pour Using Warped Features | S02|02 E202 |
30.04.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Viktor Kisner and Dimitar Ho. ADP Final Presetation: Trajectory Tracking Controller for a 4-DoF Flexible Joint Robot Arm | S02|02 E202 |
28.04.2014 | 16:15-17:45 | Constantin Rothkopf: Visuomotor behavior in naturalistic tasks -- from receptive fields to value functions | S202 C110 |
28.04.2014 | 11:00-12:00 | Alberto Romay, Research Talk: An Integrated Concept for Control, Vision Based Learning, and Supervision of Robotic Manipulation Tasks | A313 |
23.04.2014 | 11:15-12:00 | Adrià Colomé Figueras, Research Talk: Lower dimensionality representation of movement primitives for learning | S02|02 E202 |
23.04.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Rudolf Lioutikov, Research Talk: Towards a 3rd Hand! | S02|02 E202 |
16.04.2014 | 10:45-11:30 | Herke van Hoof, Research talk: Kernel embeddings of transition models for reinforcement learning | S02|02 E202 |
9.04.2014 | 11:30-12:00 | Elmar Rueckert, Research Talk: Probabilistic Inference for Movement Planning | S02|02 E202 |
9.04.2014 | 10:45-11:30 | Christoph Dann, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Value function based reinforcement learning with temporal differences | S202 E302 |
19.03.2014 | 10:45-11:45 | Manuel Mühlig (Visitor), Research Talk: Receding Horizon Optimization of Robot Motions generated by Hierarchical Movement Primitives | S02|02 E202 |
19.03.2014 | 10:00-10:45 | Jan Reubold, M.Sc. Final Presentation: 3D Object Reconstruction from Partial View | E302 |
12.03.2014 | 11:15-11:45 | Sascha Brandl, B.Sc. Progress Report: Learning to Pour using Warped Features | S02|02 E202 |
12.03.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Gregor Gebhardt, M.Sc. Progress Report: Spectral HMMs for Robot Control | S02|02 E202 |
12.03.2014 | 10:15-10:45 | Julius von Willich, B.Sc. Progress Report: Reinforcement Learning for Heros of Newerth | S02|02 E202 |
10.03.2014 | 10:30-12:00 | Nick Hockings (Visitor), Research Talk: "Mechanisms of the human hand, and how to emulate them" and "Smoothed Particle SLAM for manipulation " | S02|02 E202 |
5.03.2014 | 16:00-16:30 | Hong Linh Thai, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Laplacian Mesh Editing for Interaction Learning | S02|02 E202 |
5.03.2014 | 15:30-16:00 | Kevin Luck, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Latent Space Reinforcement Learning | S202 A313 |
28.02.2014 | 18:00-18:45 | Thomas Hesse, B.Sc. Final Presentation, Spectral Learning of HMMs | S02|02 E202 |
19.02.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Yevgen Chebotar, M.Sc. Thesis Final Report: Learning Robot Tactile Sensing for Object Manipulation | S02|02 E202 |
12.02.2014 | 11:30-12:15 | Stefan Zeiss, M.Sc. Progress Report: Manipulation Skill for Robotic Assembly | S02|02 E202 |
12.02.2014 | 10:30-11:30 | Gerhard Neumann, Research Talk | S202 E302 |
5.02.2014 | 11:15-12:15 | Simon Manschitz, M.Sc. Thesis Final Report: Learning sequential skills for robot manipulation tasks | S02|02 E202 |
23.01.2014 | 17:00-18:00 | Bram Vanderborght: From stiff actuators over SEA, VSA to series-parallel elastic actuation: New concepts for compliant actuators | S2|07/167 |
22.01.2014 | 10:45-11:45 | Marc Deisenroth, Research Talk | S02|02 E202 |
22.01.2014 | 10:45-11:15 | Annemarie Mattmann, B.Sc. Progress Report: Modeling Human Ball Catching as Optimal Control | S202 E302 |
20.01.2014 | 16:30-17:30 | Sanket Kamthe, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Multi-modal Inference in Time Series | S202 A213 |
15.01.2014 | 10:00-10:45 | Intermediate Projekt-Praktikum Presentations | S02|02 E202 |
18.12.2013 | 11:15-11:45 | Kevin Luck, B.Sc. Progress Report: Latent Space Reinforcement Learning - A Progess Report | S202 E302 |
18.12.2013 | 10:45-11:15</td><td align='right'>Aaron Hochländer, B.Sc. Progress Report: Reinforcement Learning for Pacman | S02|02 E202 |
11.12.2013 | 10:45-11:45 | Christian Daniel, Research Talk: Learning Reward Functions | S202 E302 |
10.12.2013 | 9:45-10:45 | Guilherme Maeda, Research Talk: Overview on Prior Research | S202 A126 |
3.12.2013 | 10:00-11:00 | Torsten Felzer (Visitor), Research Talk: How Someone with a Neuromuscular Disease Experiences Operating a PC (and How to Successfully Counteract that) | S02|02 E202 |
28.11.2013 | 15:10-17:10 | Ulf Brefeld, Research Talk: Structured Prediction Models | D017 |
27.11.2013 | 10:45-11:45 | Roberto Calandra, Research Talk: Feature Learning | S202 E302 |
20.11.2013 | 10:45-11:45 | Herke van Hoof, Research Talk: Predictive State Representations for RL | S202 E302 |
13.11.2013 | 15:30-16:30 | Prof. Sven Dickinson (University of Toronto): Perceptual Grouping using Superpixels | Room 074 Fraunhofer IGD Fraunhofer-strasse 5, S3|05 |
13.11.2013 | 11:45-12:15 | Simon Manschitz, M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Learning sequential skills for robot manipulation tasks | S202 E302 |
13.11.2013 | 11:15-11:45 | Yannick Schroecker, B.Sc. Progress Report: Artificial Curiosity for Motor Skill Learning | S202 E302 |
13.11.2013 | 10:45-11:15 | Hong Linh Thai, B.Sc. Progress Report: Laplacian Mesh Editing for Interaction Learning | S202 E302 |
6.11.2013 | 10:45-11:15 | Sebastian Schoengen, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Visual feature learning for interactive segmentation | S202 E302 |
30.10.2013 | 11:15-12:15 | Filipe Veiga, Research Talk: Robotic Grasp Optimization from Contact Force Analysis | S202 E302 |
30.10.2013 | 10:45-11:15 | Dominik Notz, B.Sc. Final Presentation: Reinforcement learning for planning in high-dimensional domains | S202 E302 |
25.10.2013 | 11:00-12:00 | Prof. Martin Jagersand (University of Alberta, Canada): Improving robot arm/hand tele-operation through vision guided semi-autonomy and predictive display | S202 E202 |
23.10.2013 | 11:45-12:15 | Marco Ewerton, Test talk: Learning Responsive Robot Behavior by Imitation | S202 E302 |
23.10.2013 | 11:15-11:45 | Thomas Hesse, B.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Spectral Learning of Hidden Markov Models | S202 E302 |
23.10.2013 | 10:45-11:15 | Sandra Amend, B.Sc Thesis Progress Report: Learning good Features for RL | S202 E302 |
22.10.2013 | 12:00-12:20 | Rudolf Lioutikov, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Information Theoretic Stochastic Optimal Control | S202 A126 |
22.10.2013 | 11:30-11:50 | Yevgen Chebotar, M.Sc. Thesis Progress Report: Learning Robot Tactile Sensing for Object Manipulation | S202 A126 |
7.10.2013 | 17:00-18:15 | Herke van Hoof, Test talk: Probabilistic Interactive Segmentation for Anthropomorphic Robots in Cluttered Environments | S202 E302 |
7.10.2013 | 16:30-17:00 | Felix Schmitt, M.Sc. Final Presentation: Probabilistic Nonlinear Model Predictive Control based on Pontryagin's Minimum Principle | S202 E302 |